no. 14-35043 united states court of appeals...
[…] Recognizing that “wilderness has value to society that requires conservation and
preservation,” Congress enacted the Wilderness Act to guarantee an enduring
resource of wild lands for future generations. Wilderness Soc’y v. U.S. Fish &
Wildlife Serv., 353 F.3d 1051, 1055 (9th Cir. 2003) (en banc). The Act provides
for establishment of a National Wilderness Preservation System and sets forth a
“broad mandate to protect the forests, waters, and creatures of the wilderness in
their natural, untrammeled state.” Id. at 1061-62 (emphasis added) (citing 16
U.S.C. § 1131); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c) (defining wilderness as “an area
where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man,” which
“retain[s] its primeval character and influence” and “is protected and managed so
as to preserve its natural conditions”). While wilderness areas may serve a variety
of “recreational, scenic, scientific, educational, conservation, and historical use[s],”