no. 14-35043 united states court of appeals...
[…] Service has an enforceable statutory duty to preserve the area’s wilderness
character. 16 U.S.C. § 1133(b); High Sierra Hikers, 390 F.3d at 646 (“The agency
charged with administering a designated wilderness area is responsible for
preserving its wilderness character.”) (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1133(b)). Binding
regulations implement that duty, requiring the Service to resolve any resource
conflicts in wilderness areas in a manner that ensures that “wilderness values will
be dominant,” unless limited by the Wilderness Act itself or other applicable law.
36 C.F.R. § 293.2(c). The Service must also ensure that, in wilderness, “[n]atural
ecological succession will be allowed to operate freely to the extent feasible.” Id.
§ 293.2(a). These mandates prohibit the Service from undertaking, assisting, or
authorizing actions—such as the removal of native wolves to inflate elk
populations beyond naturally sustained levels—that contravene the statutory