no. 14-35043 united states court of appeals...
[…] that the Service lacks “any control of the project” is erroneous. The Service has
necessarily acknowledged its jurisdiction to regulate IDFG’s activity by granting
the program a waiver from permit requirements and by undertaking an ongoing
“review” of the program’s consistency with wilderness management directives.
Moreover, the Service’s wilderness management plan, Wilderness Act guidance,
and special use permitting regulations establish the Service’s authority and
responsibility to regulate wildlife removal actions in the wilderness. The lack of
federal funding is not dispositive. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18 (“federal actions”
under NEPA include “projects and programs entirely or partly financed, assisted,
conducted, regulated, or approved by federal agencies”) (emphasis added). The
extent of federal funding was dispositive in Rattlesnake Coalition because EPA
grant funds were the only federal nexus to the challenged project—a sewage
treatment plant that the Court acknowledged was otherwise “intrinsically a local