no. 14-35043 united states court of appeals...
[…] 1508.9.
The district court erred in concluding that NEPA does not apply because the
Service has taken no “major Federal action” regarding IDFG’s wolf extermination
Case: 14-35043 02/14/2014 ID: 8980103 DktEntry: 14-1 Page: 58 of 111
48
program. ER 11-12.14
First, the Service’s decision to grant IDFG’s program a
waiver from special use permit requirements is major federal action. “Major
Federal action” under NEPA “includes actions with effects that may be major and
which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility.” 40 C.F.R.
§ 1508.18. This definition embraces “projects and programs entirely or
partly…assisted, …regulated, or approved by federal agencies,” id. § 1508.18(a),
including “actions approved by permit or other regulatory decision as well
as…federally assisted activities,” id. § 1508.18(b)(4). The Service’s determination
that IDFG’s program qualifies for a permit waiver under 36 C.F.R. § 251.50(e)(2)
presupposes that the program is “potentially subject to Federal control and