no. 14-1520 in the united states court of appeals … · in the united states court of appeals for...
[…] presently-insured individual “to consult with a licensed insurance producer.” Mo.
6
Rev. Stat. § 376.2002(3)(3) and § 376.2008 (2013). The district court enjoined
Missouri from enforcing HIMIA on federal preemption grounds on January 23,
2014, two months before the end of open enrollment for private insurance coverage
through the federal health exchange.
On May 12, 2014, the Department of Health and Human Services and the
Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services issued final rules that clarify which
state navigator laws would “prevent the application of the provisions of [the
ACA].” See 45 C.F.R. § 155.210(c)(1)(iii) (2014). Under these rules, navigators
need not comply with state laws that “prevent navigators from providing advice
regarding substantive benefits or comparative benefits of different health plans” or
that require navigators to “refer consumers to other entities [that are] not required
to provide fair, accurate, and impartial information.” 45 C.F.R. §
155.210(c)(1)(iii)(A) and (C) (2014). These federal rules confirm the district