no. 14-1273 in the supreme court of the united states · in the supreme court of the united states...
[…] Page 7: No. 14-1273 In the Supreme Court of the United States · In the Supreme Court of the United States N EW H AMPSHIRE R IGHT T O L IFE, PETITIONER v. D. EPARTMENT OF . H. EALTH AND

2

(HHS). Title X authorizes HHS to make grants to, and enter into contracts with, public or nonprofit private entities “to assist in the establishment and operation of voluntary family planning projects.” 42 U.S.C. 300(a). Those projects must “offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services,” ibid., but Title X prohibits the use of its funding in “programs where abortion is a method of family planning,” 42 U.S.C. 300a-6. HHS often awards Title X grants directly to a State, which then disperses the Title X funds by providing sub-grants to other entities. Cf. Pet. App. 3a.