no. 13- - wired€¦ · information center (epic) 1718 connecticut ave. nw suite 200 washington, dc...
[…] alternative, for a writ of certiorari to review the
judgment of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance
Court.
OPINION BELOW
The order of the Foreign Intelligence
Surveillance Court is not reported, but is reproduced
at Pet. App. 1a-3a.
2
JURISDICTION
The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court entered the Verizon Order on April 25, 2013. This
Court's jurisdiction rests on 28 U.S.C. § 1651 and 50
U.S.C. §§ 1803, 1861(f).
STATUTE INVOLVED
The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act authorizes certain governmental surveillance of
communications for foreign intelligence purposes. 50
U.S.C. §§ 1801 et. seq. (2012). Section 1861 allows the Federal Bureau of Investigation (“FBI”) to apply to
the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court (“FISC”)
for an order to compel production of “tangible things . . . for an investigation to obtain foreign intelligence
information not concerning a United States person or
to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities.” 50 U.S.C. §
1861(a)(1) (“Access to certain business records for
foreign intelligence and international terrorism investigations."). The application must include a
statement of facts showing “that there are reasonable
grounds to believe that the tangible things sought are relevant to an authorized investigation,” 50 U.S.C. §
1861(b)(2)(A), and an enumeration of the
minimization guidelines adopted by the Attorney General. 50 U.S.C. § 1861(b)(2)(B). If the application
meets these statutory requirements, the FISC “shall
enter an ex parte order as requested, or as modified, approving the release of tangible things.” 50 U.S.C. §
1861(c)(1).
3
INTRODUCTION
EPIC seeks a writ of mandamus to review the order of Judge Roger Vinson, United States Foreign
Intelligence Surveillance Court (“FISC”) requiring
Verizon Business Network Services (“Verizon”) to produce to the National Security Agency (“NSA”) call