no. 13- - wired€¦ · information center (epic) 1718 connecticut ave. nw suite 200 washington, dc...
[…] likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic
communication, provided, however, that such information shall not include the contents of any
communication * * *
8. 28 U.S.C. 1651 provides:
Writs
(a) The Supreme Court and all courts established by
Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions
and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.
(b) An alternative writ or rule nisi may be issued by a
justice or judge of a court which has jurisdiction.
9. 47 U.S.C. 222(h) provides in relevant part:
Privacy of customer information
* * * * *
(h) Definitions
As used in this section:
(1) Customer proprietary network information
The term “customer proprietary network
information” means—
(A) information that relates to the quantity,
technical configuration, type, destination,
18a
location, and amount of use of a telecommunications service subscribed to by any
customer of a telecommunications carrier, and