no. 13- - wired€¦ · information center (epic) 1718 connecticut ave. nw suite 200 washington, dc...
[…] at Pet. App. 1a-3a.

Page 15: No. 13- - WIRED€¦ · INFORMATION CENTER (EPIC) 1718 Connecticut Ave. NW Suite 200 Washington, DC 20009 (202) 483-1140 rotenberg@epic.org July 8, 2013 . i QUESTIONS PRESENTED Congress

2

JURISDICTION

The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court entered the Verizon Order on April 25, 2013. This

Court's jurisdiction rests on 28 U.S.C. § 1651 and 50

U.S.C. §§ 1803, 1861(f).

STATUTE INVOLVED

The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act authorizes certain governmental surveillance of

communications for foreign intelligence purposes. 50

U.S.C. §§ 1801 et. seq. (2012). Section 1861 allows the Federal Bureau of Investigation (“FBI”) to apply to

the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court (“FISC”)

for an order to compel production of “tangible things . . . for an investigation to obtain foreign intelligence

information not concerning a United States person or

to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities.” 50 U.S.C. §

1861(a)(1) (“Access to certain business records for

foreign intelligence and international terrorism investigations."). The application must include a

statement of facts showing “that there are reasonable

grounds to believe that the tangible things sought are relevant to an authorized investigation,” 50 U.S.C. §

1861(b)(2)(A), and an enumeration of the

minimization guidelines adopted by the Attorney General. 50 U.S.C. § 1861(b)(2)(B). If the application

meets these statutory requirements, the FISC “shall

enter an ex parte order as requested, or as modified, approving the release of tangible things.” 50 U.S.C. §

1861(c)(1).

Page 16: No. 13- - WIRED€¦ · INFORMATION CENTER (EPIC) 1718 Connecticut Ave. NW Suite 200 Washington, DC 20009 (202) 483-1140 rotenberg@epic.org July 8, 2013 . i QUESTIONS PRESENTED Congress

3

INTRODUCTION