no. 13- - wired€¦ · information center (epic) 1718 connecticut ave. nw suite 200 washington, dc...
[…] Cartier, Inc., 486 U.S. 281, 291 (1988) (“In
ascertaining the plain meaning of the statute, the
court must look to the particular statutory language
at issue, as well as the language and design of the
statute as a whole.”). While section 1861 authorizes
the requisition of “tangible things,” sections 1841-42
authorize the use of “[p]en registers and trap and
trace devices for foreign intelligence and
international terrorism investigations.” A pen
register is a device or process that “records or decodes
dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling
information” of electronic communications. 18 U.S.C.
§ 3127(3). A trap and trace device is a device or
process that “captures the incoming electronic or
24
other impulses which identify the originating number
or other dialing, routing addressing, and signaling
information reasonably likely to identify the source of
a wire or electronic communication.” 18 U.S.C. §
3127(4).
Use of pen registers and trap and trace devices
is the classic technique that this Court has
recognized for the collection of call detail records,
which were originally simply telephone numbers
dialed. See Smith v. Maryland, 442 U.S. 735 (1979).