no. 13- - wired€¦ · information center (epic) 1718 connecticut ave. nw suite 200 washington, dc...
[…] things,” typically from a business. 50 U.S.C. §

1861(a)(1). The application must show that there are "reasonable grounds" to believe the tangible things

sought are relevant to an authorized investigation, 50

U.S.C. § 1861(b)(2)(A), and the investigation must “be

Page 20: No. 13- - WIRED€¦ · INFORMATION CENTER (EPIC) 1718 Connecticut Ave. NW Suite 200 Washington, DC 20009 (202) 483-1140 rotenberg@epic.org July 8, 2013 . i QUESTIONS PRESENTED Congress

7

conducted under guidelines approved by the Attorney General under Executive Order 12,333.” 50 U.S.C. §

1861(a)(2)(A). If and only if the FISC finds that the

FBI’s application meets the statutory requirements, the FISC “shall enter an ex parte order as requested,

or as modified, approving the release of tangible

things.” 50 U.S.C. § 1861(c)(1).

Executive Order 12,333 establishes rules governing U.S. intelligence activities. Exec. Order

No. 12,333, 46 Fed. Reg. 59941 (1981), as amended by

Exec. Order No. 13,284, 68 Fed. Reg. 4075 (2003), Exec. Order No. 13,355, 69 Fed. Reg. 53593 (2004),

and Exec.