no. 13- - wired€¦ · information center (epic) 1718 connecticut ave. nw suite 200 washington, dc...
[…] believe that “the target of the electronic
surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power,” and that each
of the specific “facilities or places at
which the electronic surveillance is directed is being used, or is about to be
used, by a foreign power or an agent of a
foreign power.” § 105(a)(3), 92 Stat. 1790; see § 105(b)(1)(A), (b)(1)(B), ibid.;
1 Kris & Wilson § 7:2, at 194–195; id., §
16:2, at 528–529.
133 S. Ct. at 1143 (emphasis added).
Under section 1861, the FBI may apply for a FISC order to compel the production of “tangible
things,” typically from a business. 50 U.S.C. §
1861(a)(1). The application must show that there are "reasonable grounds" to believe the tangible things
sought are relevant to an authorized investigation, 50
U.S.C. § 1861(b)(2)(A), and the investigation must “be
7
conducted under guidelines approved by the Attorney General under Executive Order 12,333.” 50 U.S.C. §
1861(a)(2)(A). If and only if the FISC finds that the
FBI’s application meets the statutory requirements, the FISC “shall enter an ex parte order as requested,
or as modified, approving the release of tangible
things.” 50 U.S.C. § 1861(c)(1).
Executive Order 12,333 establishes rules governing U.S. intelligence activities. Exec. Order
No. 12,333, 46 Fed. Reg. 59941 (1981), as amended by
Exec. Order No. 13,284, 68 Fed. Reg. 4075 (2003), Exec. Order No. 13,355, 69 Fed. Reg. 53593 (2004),
and Exec.