no. 13- - wired€¦ · information center (epic) 1718 connecticut ave. nw suite 200 washington, dc...
[…] Under the Business Records provision, the FBI may
make an application to the FISC for an order
requiring:
[T]he production of any tangible things
(including books, records, papers,
documents, and other items) for an
investigation to obtain foreign
intelligence information not concerning
a United States person or to protect
against international terrorism or
clandestine intelligence activities,
provided that such investigation of a
United States person is not conducted
solely upon the basis of activities
protected by the first amendment to the
Constitution.
50 U.S.C. § 1861(a)(1). If the FBI's application meets
the statutory requirements, the FISC “shall enter an
ex parte order as requested, or as modified,
approving the release of tangible things.” 50 U.S.C. §
1861(c)(1). The FISC's responsibility to ensure
adequacy of the application “is not merely a
ministerial requirement; if the FISC concludes that
the statement of facts does not make the necessary
showing of relevance, it must deny the application.”
Kris & Wilson § 19:3.