no. 13- - wired€¦ · information center (epic) 1718 connecticut ave. nw suite 200 washington, dc...
[…] 18 Available at
https://s3.amazonaws.com/s3.documentcloud.org/document
s/716633/exhibit-a.pdf.
29
the FISC Order can be easily matched with the
records maintained in the NSA identifying database.
In fact, the NSA uses this matching process to
“prevent the inadvertent targeting of a United States
person” under directives issued pursuant to Section
702 of FISA. Id.
Because telephone numbers identify
individuals, they are protected as personal
information under federal law. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §
6501(8)(A)-(E) (2012) (including “telephone number”
within the definition of personal information); 18
U.S.C. § 2725(3) (2012), (including “telephone
number” within the definition of personal
information). See also 47 U.S.C. § 222(h)(1)(A) (2012)
(defining “customer proprietary network information”
as “information that relates to the quantity, technical
configuration, type, destination, location, and amount
of use of a telecommunications service. . . .”).
The telephony metadata obtained under the
FISC Order is used by the NSA to create maps of an
individual’s social connections. These social maps
contain information about users private contacts and
associations. This process is referred to as “contact