no. 13-sblog.s3.amazonaws.com › wp-content › uploads › 2014 › 01 › no.-13...2013/12/17...
[…] Duncan v. Missouri, 152 U.S. 377, 382, (1894). We are not persuaded.

¶70 When Medina committed the murder in 1993, Arizona law provided that either side could “rebut any information received at the [aggravation/mitigation] hearing” and could present “[a]ny information relevant to any mitigating circumstances . . . regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing admission of evidence at criminal trials.” A.R.S. § 13-703(C) (1993). Under A.R.S. § 13-752(G) (2009), “the defendant and the state may present any evidence that is relevant to the determination of whether there is mitigation that is sufficiently substantial to call for leniency” and “the state may present any evidence that demonstrates that the defendant should not be shown leniency.”

¶71 To the extent that § 13-752(G) changed the evidence admissible at the penalty phase, it does not provide that “less or different testimony is sufficient to convict.” Duncan, 152 U.S. at 382. As Medina concedes, the legal standard for sentencing a defendant to death has remained the same.