no. 13-sblog.s3.amazonaws.com › wp-content › uploads › 2014 › 01 › no.-13...2013/12/17...
[…] ¶16 The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Medina’s PCR and his motion to suppress.

7a

B. Double Jeopardy and Cruel and Unusual Punishment

¶17 Medina argues that A.R.S. § 13-752(K) is unconstitutional because permitting a retrial after a hung jury in the penalty phase violates double jeopardy and is cruel and unusual punishment. “We review constitutional issues de novo, and, when possible, construe statutes to uphold their constitutionality.” State v. Hausner, 230 Ariz. 60, 82 ¶ 99, 280 P.3d 604, 626 (2012).

¶18 Section 13-752(K) provides that if the penalty phase jury “is unable to reach a verdict, the court shall dismiss the jury and shall impanel a new jury,” which shall not retry the defendant’s guilt or aggravating circumstances unanimously found by the first jury. “If the new jury is unable to reach a unanimous verdict, the court shall impose a sentence of life or natural life on the defendant.” Id.