no. 13-sblog.s3.amazonaws.com › wp-content › uploads › 2014 › 01 › no.-13...2013/12/17...
[…] Because it was clear that the victim had been beaten and run over, it was immediately obvious that criminal conduct likely caused his death. Accordingly, officers were dispatched to respond to a presumed “homicide,” RT 9/11/08 at 40-41, and their investigation began at the scene. Id. at 42-50.

2. Arizona law requires the police to “promptly notify the county examiner” about any “suspicious, unusual or unnatural” death.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 11-593(A)(6) & (B). The police must also “report the results” of their “investigation” up to that point to the examiner. Id. § 11-593(B). After taking charge of the dead body, the county examiner must “[c]ertify to the cause and manner of death following completion of the death investigation.” Id. § 11-594(A)-(B). The examiner must then “[n]otify the county attorney or other law enforcement authority when death is found to be from other than natural causes.” Id.

Adhering to these dictates, the police had the victim’s body delivered directly from the scene to the Maricopa County Medical Examiner’s Office. The next day, Dr. Ann Bucholtz, a county medical examiner, conducted a forensic autopsy of the victim.