no. 13-1922 in the supreme court of the united states. 13-1922 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] decreases when a sovereign’s reign ends and a new government comes to power. See Sabbatino,

376 U.S. at 428. As in Bigio, there has been a shift towards not applying the act of state doctrine

here since the Ottoman Regime ceased to exist over one hundred years ago. Thus, the third

prong of Sabbatino’s balancing approach has been satisfied.

Congress cautioned against applying the act of state doctrine by enacting 22 U.S.C. §

2370, or the Second Hickenlooper Amendment, stating that courts must not apply the doctrine to

prevent against hearing expropriation cases. 22 U.S.C. § 2370(e)(2). The text provides:

[N]o court in the United States shall decline on the ground of the federal act of state doctrine to make a determination on the merits giving effect to the principles of international law in a case in which a claim of title or other right to property is asserted.

Though situated in the broader context of furnishing assistance to foreign states, the Second

Hickenlooper Amendment indicates Congressional aversion towards applying the act of state

doctrine in the expropriation context.