no. 13-1816 united states court of appeals united … · no. 13-1816 united states court of appeals...
[…] 31  

United States v. Oceanpro Indus., Ltd., 674 F.3d 323, 329 (4th Cir. 2012). This

reflects the basic principle that Congress, not the prosecutor, decides where venue

is proper. See Travis v. United States, 364 U.S. 631, 634 (1961) (“[V]enue

provisions in Acts of Congress should not be so freely construed as to give the

Government the choice of a tribunal favorable to it.”) (internal quotation marks

omitted).

The Fourth Circuit’s decision in United States v. Bowens, 224 F.3d 302 (4th

Cir. 2000), is illustrative. Bowens was charged with harboring fugitives in

violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1071, which prohibits “harbor[ing] or conceal[ing] any

person for whose arrest a warrant or process has been issued under the provisions

of any law of the United States, so as to prevent his discovery and arrest[.]” After

arrest warrants had been issued in the Eastern District of Virginia, Bowens

harbored the two fugitives within the district of South Carolina. Bowens, 224 F.3d

at 305-07.

The Fourth Circuit held that venue was improper in the Eastern District of