no. 13-1339 in the supreme court of the united statespractice of assembling or evaluating consumer...
[…] See J.A. 20-23. The court of appeals did not address, on a claim-by-claim basis, whether respondent had standing to bring those claims as well.

5 Petitioner also argues (Br. 53-56) that the Court should inter-

pret FCRA’s private right of action for certain willful FCRA violations, 15 U.S.C. 1681n(a), as requiring proof of consequential harm. That argument is not fairly encompassed within the ques-tion presented, however, and petitioner’s statutory argument is in any event implausible. The relevant provision states that “[a]ny person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under [FCRA] with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer” for actual or statutory damages. Ibid. Nothing in that language suggests that the plaintiff consumer must allege or prove further consequential harm.