no. 13-1339 in the supreme court of the united statespractice of assembling or evaluating consumer...
[…] Congress designed FCRA “to prevent consumers from being unjustly damaged because of inaccurate or arbitrary infor-mation,” and “to prevent an undue invasion of the individual’s right of privacy in the collection and dis-semination of credit information.” Id. at 1.

Under FCRA, a “consumer reporting agency” (CRA) is a person who, for monetary fees, dues, or on a cooperative basis, “regularly engages * * * in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third par-ties.” 15 U.S.C. 1681a(f  ). With exceptions not rele-vant here, a “consumer report” is a CRA’s “communi-cation of any information * * * bearing on a con-sumer’s credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living” if that communica-tion “is used or expected to be used or collected in whole or in part” for “the purpose of serving as a factor in establishing the consumer’s eligibility for” specified matters, including employment, credit, and insurance. 15 U.S.C. 1681a(d)(1); see 15 U.S.C. 1681b (listing