no. 124283 in the supreme court of illinois · defendant had knowledge of similar prior injuries as...
[…] immunity under the Tort Immunity Act. Id.

Defendant concedes that this Court in Monson recognized a local public entity’s

preexisting duty to maintain its property in a reasonably safe manner. (Def.’s Br. 17).

However, Defendant then goes on to say that these cases are different because of the

existence of a contract in one and not the other. However, there is no section of the Tort

Immunity Act that draws a distinction between entities that have entered into a contract

and entities that have not done so. Specifically, § 3-102(a), the section that requires that

public entities safely maintain their property, does not draw this distinction. The statute

provides: “a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its

property in a reasonably safe condition.” 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a). The plain language of

this statute does not absolve public entities that have entered into a contract from safely

maintaining their property. A local public entity is not permitted to contract out of

immunity by simply entering into a contract.