no. 122081, people v. manning, appellant's brief - filed 9
[…] to that individual or another,” (2) “knows that such acts create a strong
11
SUBMITTED - 117987 - Lindsay Payne - 9/18/2017 2:45 PM
122081
probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another,” or (3)
“is attempting or committing a forcible felony other than second degree
murder.” 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a) (2008).
“A person commits the offense of second degree murder when he
commits the offense of first degree murder” and a mitigating factor — either
serious provocation or imperfect self-defense — is present. 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)
(2008). Where the State has met its burden of proving a defendant guilty
beyond a reasonable doubt of first degree murder, “the burden of proof is on
the defendant to prove either mitigating factor by a preponderance of the
evidence before the defendant can be found guilty of second degree murder.”
720 ILCS 5/9-2(c).
During debate on these amendments, lawmakers explained that the
purpose of the change was to shift the burden of proving mitigation to the
defendant, recognizing that second degree murder is merely a “less culpable