no. 12-55726 united states court of appeals for the … · no. 3:09-cv-00897-ben-jma; hon. roger t....
[…] Page 28: No. 12-55726 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE … · No. 3:09-cv-00897-BEN-JMA; Hon. Roger T. Benitez, Judge BRIEF FOR APPELLEES DONNA NORRIS ET AL. Charles A. Bird MCKENNA

17

of petition granted to the people. “All political power is inherent in

the people.” Cal. Const. art II, § 1. Article IV, § 1 of the California

Constitution provides: “The legislative power of this State is vested

in the California Legislature which consists of the Senate and

Assembly, but the people reserve to themselves the powers of

initiative and referendum.” Further explaining, article II, § 8 of the

California Constitution provides: “The initiative is the power of the

electors to propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution and to

adopt or reject them.” Analysis of the California Constitution should

end with this text. It explicitly limits to “electors” the capacity “to

propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution. . . .” Id., italics

added. Curiously, the blue brief italicizes both “propose” and “adopt