no. 12-55726 united states court of appeals for the … · no. 3:09-cv-00897-ben-jma; hon. roger t....
[…] 21

It is inconceivable that Hiram Johnson, his fellow Progressives,

or the voters who adopted the initiative in 1911, would have proposed

or supported a measure that would have allowed the Southern Pacific

Company to propose initiatives. Yet that is what plaintiffs advocate.

2. The Charter Is Congruent with State Law

If the City were a general law city, the California Constitution

would automatically reserve the initiative power in the City’s electors,

subject to implementation by the Legislature. Cal. Const. art. II, § 11.

Specifically the California Constitution provides: “(a) Initiative and

referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each city or

county under procedures that the Legislature shall provide. Except as

provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), this section does not affect a city

having a charter.”7 Id.

7 The other subdivisions are limits on local initiative measures that arenot relevant to the source of the initiative power.