· no. 12-1757 united states court of appeals for the fourth circuit . national labor relations...
[…] Because the district court ruled

to the contrary, its decision should be reversed and the case remanded for the

court to pass on the remaining challenges to the Rule.

A. The Rule Is Within the Board’s Broad Legislative Rulemaking Authority Under Section 6, Because It Reasonably Relates to the Purposes of the Act Under the Supreme Court’s Decision in Mourning.

Section 6 grants the Board “broad rulemaking authority,” Am. Hosp.

Ass’n v. NLRB, 499 U.S. 606, 613 (1991) (AHA), to issue “such rules and

regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this [Act],” 29

U.S.C. § 156.

The proper framework for analyzing a rule promulgated under such a

statutory grant is well established: “Where the empowering provision of a

statute states simply that the agency may ‘make . . . such rules and

regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act,’ . . .

the validity of a regulation promulgated thereunder will be sustained so long

as it is ‘reasonably related to the purposes of the enabling legislation.’”

Mourning v. Family Publ’ns Serv., Inc., 411 U.S. 356, 369 (1973) (first