no. 12-1038: united states v. apel - petition - department of justice
[…] JURISDICTION

The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on April 25, 2012. A petition for rehearing was denied on September 27, 2012 (App., infra, 3a-4a). On December 19, 2012, Justice Kennedy extended the time within

(1)

Page 7: No. 12-1038: United States v. Apel - Petition - Department of Justice

2

which to file a petition for a writ of certiorari to and in-cluding January 25, 2013. On January 16, 2013, Justice Kennedy further extended the time to February 24, 2013. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).

STATUTORY PROVISION INVOLVED

Section 1382 of Title 18 states:

Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, goes upon any military, naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or in-stallation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation; or

Whoever reenters or is found within any such res-ervation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installa-tion, after having been removed therefrom or or-dered not to reenter by any officer or person in com-mand or charge thereof—

Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.

STATEMENT

1. Vandenberg Air Force Base (Vandenberg or Base) is located in a rural area on the coast of central Califor-nia, approximately 170 miles northwest of Los Angeles.