no. 12-1038: united states v. apel - petition - department of justice
[…] See C.A. E.R. 62. Respondent does not challenge the validity of either barment order. See id. at 27, 256. The second barment order was still in effect in 2010, when respondent entered Vandenberg on three separate occa-sions (in January, March, and April) to protest in the designated area. On each occasion, respondent was re-minded of the existing barment order, asked to leave Vandenberg, and given two to three minutes to do so. Each time, when he failed to leave, respondent was cited for a violation of 18 U.S.C. 1382, which makes it a mis-demeanor to reenter a federal military installation “af-ter having been * * * ordered not to reenter by any officer or person in command or charge thereof.” Re-spondent was then escorted and released outside Van-

safety or to prevent material interference with the Air Force’s opera-tion of Vandenberg. See App., infra, 7a-8a; C.A. E.R. 53.

Page 10: No. 12-1038: United States v. Apel - Petition - Department of Justice

5

denberg.