no. 12-1038: united states v. apel - petition - department of justice
[…] Moreover, the court of appeals rested its decision on circuit precedent whose correctness it questioned, but the court twice de-clined to consider the issue en banc. Accordingly, ab-sent this Court’s review, the United States will be una-ble to fully enforce a significant federal criminal statute on many military bases throughout the Ninth Circuit.

A. The Decision Below Is Incorrect

1. a. Section 1382 of Title 18 of the United States Code prohibits two different types of conduct on federal military bases. The statute’s first clause provides that “[w]hoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, goes upon any military, naval, or Coast Guard reserva-tion, * * * for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation,” is guilty of a misdemeanor and may be fined or imprisoned not more than six months. 18 U.S.C. 1382. The second clause—which is the one at issue in this case—provides that “[w]hoever reenters or is found within any such reservation, * * * after having been removed therefrom or ordered not to reenter by any of-ficer or person in command or charge thereof,” is guilty of the same offense. When the statute’s second clause prohibits reentry into “any such reservation,” it means the type of reservation enumerated in the preceding clause, i.e., a military installation where reentry is “within the jurisdiction of the United States.” Ibid.