no. 11-604 - u.s. department of justice
[…] FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT

BRIEF FOR THE UNITED STATES AS AMICUS CURIAE

DONALD B. VERRILLI, JR. Solicitor General

Counsel of Record STUART F. DELERY

Acting Assistant Attorney General

EDWIN S. KNEEDLER Deputy Solicitor General

GINGER D. ANDERS Assistant to the Solicitor

General MARK B. STERN SHARON SWINGLE

Attorneys HAROLD HONGJU KOH Department of Justice

Legal Adviser Washington, D.C. 20530-0001 Department of State [email protected] Washington, D.C. 20520 (202) 514-2217

QUESTION PRESENTED

Whether the immunity conferred by Section 1611(b)(1) of the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976, 28 U.S.C. 1611(b)(1), which protects from exe-cution or attachment “the property * * * of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its own account,” applies to property held by a central bank that is an “alter ego” of its parent foreign government under First National City Bank v. Banco Para El Comercio Exterior de Cuba, 462 U.S. 611 (1983).

(I)

TABLE OF CONTENTS Page