no. 09-50296 in the united states court of appeals for …
[…] 45

account for legal conduit contributions, i.e., those given to

committees and people forwarding funds. See 54 Fed. Reg. 34,106

(1989) (administrative definition of “‘conduit or intermediary’

. . . encompasses all those who receive and forward contributions

earmarked” and FEC considers terms “synonymous”); 11 C.F.R.

§ 110.6(b)(2) (“conduit or intermediary means any person who

receives and forwards an earmarked contribution to a candidate”)

(emphasis omitted); Hsia, 24 F. Supp. 2d at 60 n.29 (“This

provision, however, was intended to address legal ‘conduit’

contributions -- for instance when an individual contributes

money to a national party that is earmarked for the campaign of a