no. 09-11166 · 2010. 5. 28. · john a. dicicco acting assistant attorney general gilbert s....
[…] burden’” of proving that they fit within the exception, Richardson v.

Commissioner, 125 F.3d 551, 558 (7th Cir. 1997) (citation omitted).

As demonstrated below, the District Court erred in determining

that none of the accuracy-related penalties were applicable to Beal’s

basis-inflating DAD shelter. The court further erred in determining

that there was reasonable cause for claiming the shelter’s astronomical,

and wholly artificial, tax benefits.

B. The penalty for basis misstatements applies toSouthgate’s basis-inflating DAD shelter

Section 6662 imposes a graduated penalty for valuation

misstatements, which exist if the “value of any property (or the

adjusted basis of any property) claimed on any return of tax imposed by

chapter 1 is 200 [or, for gross misstatements, 400] percent or more of

Page 86: No. 09-11166 · 2010. 5. 28. · JOHN A. DiCICCO Acting Assistant Attorney General GILBERT S. ROTHENBERG Acting Deputy Assistant Attorney General KENNETH L. GREENE (202) 514-3573

-75-