no. 09-11166 · 2010. 5. 28. · john a. dicicco acting assistant attorney general gilbert s....
[…] -84-

faith be relied on because (i) the tax opinions violated a binding

regulation, and (ii) Beal failed to follow the advice.

1. The De Castro and Coscia opinions fail to satisfyTreasury Regulation § 1.6664-4(c)(1)’s minimumregulatory requirements

In order for tax advice to support a reasonable-cause defense, the

taxpayer must (among other things) demonstrate that the advice was

not “based on unreasonable factual or legal assumptions,” including

assumptions or representations that the taxpayer knows or should have

known are “unlikely to be true.” Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(c)(1)(ii). As

relevant here, the regulation emphasizes that the advice must not be

based on an “inaccurate representation or assumption as to the

taxpayer’s purposes for entering into a transaction or for structuring

the transaction in a particular manner” so as to generate the tax

benefits at issue. Id. This requirement is particularly key in the

tax-shelter context, where attorneys often provide their clients

favorable tax opinions by simply assuming they had a legitimate