no. 08-2677 in the united states court of appeals for …
[…] to embrace any use of a toxic chemical as a weapon,
regardless of whether the activity is undertaken by a group
for “warlike purposes” or -- as is the case here -- by an
individual bent on vengeance. As Bond acknowledges (SBr.
38), the Chemical Weapons Statute defines “chemical
weapon[s]” to include “[a] toxic chemical and its
precursors, except where intended for a purpose not
prohibited under this chapter as long as the type and
quantity is consistent with such a purpose.” 18 U.S.C.
-4-
Case: 08-2677 Document: 003110686068 Page: 10 Date Filed: 10/14/2011
§ 229F(1)(A). The phrase “purposes not prohibited by this3
chapter” is defined in Section 229F(7)(A) to include
“peaceful purposes.” That phrase, in turn, is defined to
mean “[a]ny peaceful purpose related to an industrial,
agricultural, research, medical, or pharmaceutical activity
or other activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 229F(7)(A).
As Bond concedes, the concise statutory definition
of “peaceful purposes” virtually forecloses the argument
that the statute’s prohibitions are of “problematic
breadth,” see SBr. 39, and indeed this Court has already