no. 08-267 in the supreme court of the united states · in the supreme court of the united states...
[…] (5) A member ordered to active duty under para-graph (1), unless the order to active duty was approvedby the Secretary concerned, may not—

(A) be sentenced to confinement; or

(B) be required to serve a punishment consistingof any restriction on liberty during a period otherthan a period of inactive-duty training or active duty(other than active duty ordered under paragraph(1)).

(e) The provisions of this section are subject to sec-tion 876b(d)(2) of this title (article 76b(d)(2)).

5a

2. 10 U.S.C. 803 provides:

Art. 3. Jurisdiction to try certain personnel

(a) Subject to section 843 of this title (article 43), aperson who is in a status in which the person is subjectto this chapter and who committed an offense againstthis chapter while formerly in a status in which the per-son was subject to this chapter is not relieved fromamenability to the jurisdiction of this chapter for thatoffense by reason of a termination of that person’s for-mer status.

(b) Each person discharged from the armed forceswho is later charged with having fraudulently obtainedhis discharge is, subject to section 843 of this title (arti-cle 43), subject to trial by court-martial on that chargeand is after apprehension subject to this chapter whilein the custody of the armed forces for that trial. Uponconviction of that charge he is subject to trial by court-martial for all offenses under this chapter committedbefore the fraudulent discharge.

(c) No person who has deserted from the armed for-ces may be relieved from amenability to the jurisdictionof this chapter by virtue of a separation from any laterperiod of service.

(d) A member of a reserve component who is subjectto this chapter is not, by virtue of the termination of aperiod of active duty or inactive-duty training, relievedfrom amenability to the jurisdiction of this chapter foran offense against this chapter committed during suchperiod of active duty or inactive-duty training.

6a

3. 10 U.S.C. 866 provides:

Art. 66. Review by Court of Criminal Appeals