no. 08-267 in the supreme court of the united states · in the supreme court of the united states...
[…] 13a

6. 10 U.S.C. 873 provides:

Art. 73. Petition for a new trial

At any time within two years after approval by theconvening authority of a court-martial sentence, the ac-cused may petition the Judge Advocate General for anew trial on the grounds of newly discovered evidence orfraud on the court. If the accused’s case is pending be-fore a Court of Criminal Appeals or before the Court ofAppeals for the Armed Forces, the Judge Advocate Gen-eral shall refer the petition to the appropriate court foraction. Otherwise the Judge Advocate General shall actupon the petition.

7. 10 U.S.C. 876 provides:

Art. 76. Finality of proceedings, findings, and sentences

The appellate review of records of trial provided bythis chapter, the proceedings, findings, and sentences ofcourts-martial as approved, reviewed, or affirmed asrequired by this chapter, and all dismissals and dischar-ges carried into execution under sentences by courts-martial following approval, review, or affirmation asrequired by this chapter, are final and conclusive. Or-ders publishing the proceedings of courts-martial and allaction taken pursuant to those proceedings are bindingupon all departments, courts, agencies, and officers ofthe United States, subject only to action upon a petitionfor a new trial as provided in section 873 of this title (ar-ticle 73) and to action by the Secretary concerned asprovided in section 874 of this title (article 74) and theauthority of the President.

14a

8. 28 U.S.C. 1651 provides:

Writs

(a) The Supreme Court and all courts established byAct of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appro-priate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agree-able to the usages and principles of law.