no. 08-267 in the supreme court of the united states · in the supreme court of the united states...
[…] (e) After it has acted on a case, the Court of Appealsfor the Armed Forces may direct the Judge AdvocateGeneral to return the record to the Court of CriminalAppeals for further review in accordance with the deci-sion of the court. Otherwise, unless there is to be fur-ther action by the President or the Secretary concerned,the Judge Advocate General shall instruct the conveningauthority to take action in accordance with that decision.If the court has ordered a rehearing, but the conveningauthority finds a rehearing impracticable, he may dis-miss the charges.

5. 10 U.S.C. 871 provides:

Art. 71. Execution of sentence; suspension of sentence

(a) If the sentence of the court-martial extends todeath, that part of the sentence providing for death maynot be executed until approved by the President. Insuch a case, the President may commute, remit, or sus-pend the sentence, or any part thereof, as he sees fit.That part of the sentence providing for death may not besuspended.

11a

(b) If in the case of a commissioned officer, cadet, ormidshipman, the sentence of a court-martial extends todismissal, that part of the sentence providing for dis-missal may not be executed until approved by the Secre-tary concerned or such Under Secretary or AssistantSecretary as may be designated by the Secretary con-cerned. In such a case, the Secretary, Under Secretary,or Assistant Secretary, as the case may be, may com-mute, remit, or suspend the sentence, or any part of thesentence, as he sees fit. In time of war or national emer-gency he may commute a sentence of dismissal to reduc-tion to any enlisted grade. A person so reduced may berequired to serve for the duration of the war or emer-gency and six months thereafter.

(c)(1) If a sentence extends to death, dismissal, or adishonorable or bad conduct discharge and if the rightof the accused to appellate review is not waived, and anappeal is not withdrawn, under section 861 of this title(article 61), that part of the sentence extending to death,dismissal, or a dishonorable or bad-conduct dischargemay not be executed until there is a final judgment as tothe legality of the proceedings (and with respect todeath or dismissal, approval under subsection (a) or (b),as appropriate). A judgment as to legality of the pro-ceedings is final in such cases when review is completedby a Court of Criminal Appeals and—

(A) the time for the accused to file a petition forreview by the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forceshas expired and the accused has not filed a timelypetition for such review and the case is not otherwiseunder review by that Court;