no. 08-267 in the supreme court of the united states · in the supreme court of the united states...
[…] CONCLUSION

The judgment of the CAAF should be reversed.

Respectfully submitted.

DANIEL J. DELL’ORTOPrincipal Deputy General

CounselDepartment of Defense

LOUIS J. PULEOCol. , USMC

DirectorBRIAN K. KELLER

Deputy DirectorTIMOTHY H. DELGADO

Lt. , JAGC, USNAppellate Government

DivisionDepartment of the Navy

GREGORY G. GARRESolicitor General

MATTHEW W. FRIEDRICHActing Assistant Attorney

GeneralMICHAEL R. DREEBEN

Deputy Solicitor GeneralPRATIK A. SHAH

Assistant to the SolicitorGeneral

JOHN F. DE PUEAttorney

JANUARY 2009

(1a)

APPENDIX

1. 10 U.S.C. 802 provides:

Art. 2. Persons subject to this chapter

(a) The following persons are subject to this chapter:

(1) Members of a regular component of thearmed forces, including those awaiting discharge af-ter expiration of their terms of enlistment; volun-teers from the time of their muster or acceptance in-to the armed forces; inductees from the time of theiractual induction into the armed forces; and otherpersons lawfully called or ordered into, or to duty inor for training in, the armed forces, from the dateswhen they are required by the terms of the call ororder to obey it.

(2) Cadets, aviation cadets, and midshipmen.

(3) Members of a reserve component while oninactive-duty training, but in the case of members ofthe Army National Guard of the United States or theAir National Guard of the United States only whenin Federal service.

(4) Retired members of a regular component ofthe armed forces who are entitled to pay.

(5) Retired members of a reserve componentwho are receiving hospitalization from an armedforce.

(6) Members of the Fleet Reserve and FleetMarine Corps Reserve.

2a

(7) Persons in custody of the armed forces serv-ing a sentence imposed by a court-martial.

(8) Members of the National Oceanic and Atmo-spheric Administration, Public Health Service, andother organizations, when assigned to and servingwith the armed forces.

(9) Prisoners of war in custody of the armed for-ces.

(10) In time of declared war or a contingency op-eration, persons serving with or accompanying anarmed force in the field.

(11) Subject to any treaty or agreement to whichthe United States is or may be a party or to any ac-cepted rule of international law, persons servingwith, employed by, or accompanying the armed forc-es outside the United States and outside the Com-monwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Is-lands.