no. 08-267 in the supreme court of the united states · in the supreme court of the united states...
[…] (c) No person who has deserted from the armed for-ces may be relieved from amenability to the jurisdictionof this chapter by virtue of a separation from any laterperiod of service.

(d) A member of a reserve component who is subjectto this chapter is not, by virtue of the termination of aperiod of active duty or inactive-duty training, relievedfrom amenability to the jurisdiction of this chapter foran offense against this chapter committed during suchperiod of active duty or inactive-duty training.

6a

3. 10 U.S.C. 866 provides:

Art. 66. Review by Court of Criminal Appeals

(a) Each Judge Advocate General shall establish aCourt of Criminal Appeals which shall be composed ofone or more panels, and each such panel shall be com-posed of not less than three appellate military judges.For the purpose of reviewing court-martial cases, thecourt may sit in panels or as a whole in accordance withrules prescribed under subsection (f ). Any decision of apanel may be reconsidered by the court sitting as awhole in accordance with such rules. Appellate militaryjudges who are assigned to a Court of Criminal Appealsmay be commissioned officers or civilians, each of whommust be a member of a bar of a Federal court or of thehighest court of a State. The Judge Advocate Generalshall designate as chief judge one of the appellate mili-tary judges of the Court of Criminal Appeals establishedby him. The chief judge shall determine on which panelsof the court the appellate judges assigned to the courtwill serve and which military judge assigned to the courtwill act as the senior judge on each panel.

(b) The Judge Advocate General shall refer to aCourt of Criminal Appeals the record in each case oftrial by court-martial—

(1) in which the sentence, as approved, extendsto death, dismissal of a commissioned officer, cadet,or midshipman, dishonorable or bad-conduct dis-charge, or confinement for one year or more; and

(2) except in the case of a sentence extending todeath, the right to appellate review has not beenwaived or an appeal has not been withdrawn undersection 861 of this title (article 61).

7a

(c) In a case referred to it, the Court of CriminalAppeals may act only with respect to the findings andsentence as approved by the convening authority. Itmay affirm only such findings of guilty, and the sentenceor such part or amount of the sentence, as it finds cor-rect in law and fact and determines, on the basis of theentire record, should be approved.