no. 08-267 in the supreme court of the united states · in the supreme court of the united states...
[…] Any other part of a court-martial sentencemay be ordered executed by the convening authority orother person acting on the case under section 860 of thistitle (article 60) when approved by him under that sec-tion.

(d) The convening authority or other person actingon the case under section 860 of this title (article 60)may suspend the execution of any sentence or partthereof, except a death sentence.

13a

6. 10 U.S.C. 873 provides:

Art. 73. Petition for a new trial

At any time within two years after approval by theconvening authority of a court-martial sentence, the ac-cused may petition the Judge Advocate General for anew trial on the grounds of newly discovered evidence orfraud on the court. If the accused’s case is pending be-fore a Court of Criminal Appeals or before the Court ofAppeals for the Armed Forces, the Judge Advocate Gen-eral shall refer the petition to the appropriate court foraction. Otherwise the Judge Advocate General shall actupon the petition.

7. 10 U.S.C. 876 provides:

Art. 76. Finality of proceedings, findings, and sentences