no. 07-3531 united states court of appeals ... this court to affirm the judgment of the district...
[…] The same kind of broad language is found

in the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959:

Except as explicitly provided to the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall reduce or limit the responsibilities of any labor organization or any officer, agent, shop steward, or other representative of a labor organization . . . under the laws of any State, and, except as explicitly provided to the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall take away any right or bar any remedy to which members of a labor organization are entitled under . . . [the] law of any State.

29 U.S.C. § 523 (a) (emphasis added); see also id., § 524 (“Nothing in this chapter

shall be construed to impair or diminish the authority of any State to enact and

enforce [certain criminal laws].”). And, to cite one final example, the same kind of

savings clause is to be found in the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of

1974 (“ERISA”):