no. 06-376 in the supreme court of the united states · no. 06-376 in the supreme court of the...
[…] For purposes ofthe preceding sentence, an error or delay shall betaken into account only if no significant aspect of sucherror or delay can be attributed to the taxpayer in-volved, and after the Internal Revenue Service hascontacted the taxpayer in writing with respect to suchdeficiency or payment.

* * * * *

Page 23: No. 06-376 In the Supreme Court of the United States · No. 06-376 In the Supreme Court of the United States JOHN F. HINCK, ET UX., PETITIONERS v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA ON PETITION

2a

2. 26 U.S.C. 6404(h) (Supp. III 2003) provides:

(h) Review of denial of request for abatement of interest

(1) In general

The Tax Court shall have jurisdiction over any actionbrought by a taxpayer who meets the requirementsreferred to in section 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii) to determinewhether the Secretary’s failure to abate interest underthis section was an abuse of discretion, and may orderan abatement, if such action is brought within 180 daysafter the date of the mailing of the Secretary’s finaldetermination not to abate such interest.

(2) Special rules

(A) Date of mailing

Rules similar to the rules of section 6213 shall ap-ply for purposes of determining the date of the mail-ing referred to in paragraph (1).

(B) Relief

Rules similar to the rules of section 6512(b) shallapply for purposes of this subsection.

(C) Review

An order of the Tax Court under this subsectionshall be reviewable in the same manner as a decisionof the Tax Court, but only with respect to the mat-ters determined in such order.