no. 06-376 in the supreme court of the united states · no. 06-376 in the supreme court of the...
[…] CONCLUSION

The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied.

Respectfully submitted.PAUL D. CLEMENT

Solicitor GeneralEILEEN J. O’CONNOR

Assistant Attorney GeneralKENNETH L. GREENEBETHANY B. HAUSER

Attorneys

DECEMBER 2006

Page 22: No. 06-376 In the Supreme Court of the United States · No. 06-376 In the Supreme Court of the United States JOHN F. HINCK, ET UX., PETITIONERS v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA ON PETITION

1a

APPENDIX

1. 26 U.S.C. 6404(e) (1994) provides, in pertinent part:

(e) Assessments of interest attributable to errors and delays by Internal Revenue Service

(1) In general

In the case of any assessment of interest on—

(A) any deficiency attributable in whole or in partto any error or delay by an officer or employee ofthe Internal Revenue Service (acting in his officialcapacity) in performing a ministerial act, or

(B) any payment of any tax described in section6212(a) to the extent that any error or delay in suchpayment is attributable to such officer or employeebeing erroneous or dilatory in performing a ministe-rial act,

the Secretary may abate the assessment of all or anypart of such interest for any period. For purposes ofthe preceding sentence, an error or delay shall betaken into account only if no significant aspect of sucherror or delay can be attributed to the taxpayer in-volved, and after the Internal Revenue Service hascontacted the taxpayer in writing with respect to suchdeficiency or payment.

* * * * *

Page 23: No. 06-376 In the Supreme Court of the United States · No. 06-376 In the Supreme Court of the United States JOHN F. HINCK, ET UX., PETITIONERS v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA ON PETITION

2a

2. 26 U.S.C. 6404(h) (Supp. III 2003) provides: