no. 05-381 in the supreme court of the united states · no. 05-381 in the supreme court of the...
[…] App. 48a) is un-reported. The order of the district court denying petitioner’s motion for judgment as a matter of law (Pet. App. 28a-46a) is unreported. The order of the district court entering final judgment (Pet. App. 47a) is unreported.

JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on May

31, 2005, and a timely petition for rehearing was denied on July 8, 2005. The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on September 23, 2005, and was granted on June 26, 2006. The jurisdiction of this Court rests on 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).

STATUTORY PROVISION INVOLVED Section 2 of the Sherman Act (15 U.S.C. § 2) provides in

pertinent part: “Every person who shall monopolize, or at-tempt to monopolize * * * any part of the trade or commerce among the several States * * * shall be deemed guilty of a felony * * *.”

STATEMENT This case involves a claim of predatory buying, in which

the plaintiff alleges that its competitor violated Section 2 of the Sherman Act by paying too much for raw materials with the goal of forcing the plaintiff out of business by raising its costs.