no. 04-278 in the supreme court of the united states · 1/1/2004  · her estranged husband, simon...
[…] Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 289 (2001) (quoting Califor-nia v. Sierra Club, 451 U.S. 287, 294 (1981)); accord GonzagaUniv. v. Doe, 536 U.S. at 287; Cannon v. University of Chi-cago, 441 U.S. 677, 690-693 (1979). Similarly, the statutesand regulations that this Court has held created a claim ofentitlement under the Due Process Clause consistently have

(“[t]he law enforcement agency * * * shall make all reasonable efforts tocontact the protected party upon the arrest of the restrained person”); id.§ 18-6-803.5(3)(e) (“The agency shall give a copy of the agency’s report* * * to the protected party.”). See Thompson, 490 U.S. at 464 n.4(“[T]he mandatory language requirement is not an invitation to courts tosearch regulations for any imperative that might be found.