no. 04-278 in the supreme court of the united states · 1/1/2004  · her estranged husband, simon...
[…] App. 89a), in every

7 See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. 1731b(f ) (Secretary promptly “shall investigate”allegations and “shall order such violation, if found to exist, to ceaseforthwith”); 22 U.S.C. 4111(b) (“If a petition is filed with the Board * * *the Board shall investigate the petition, and if it has reasonable cause tobelieve that a question of representation exists, it shall provide an oppor-tunity for a hearing.”); 29 U.S.C. 482(b) (“The Secretary shall investigatesuch complaint and, if he finds probable cause to believe that a violation ofthis subchapter has occurred and has not been remedied, he shall, withinsixty days * * * , bring a civil action.”); 31 U.S.C. 3730(a) (“The AttorneyGeneral diligently shall investigate a violation under section 3729.”); 38U.S.C. 4325(b) (“The inspector general shall investigate and resolve theallegation.”); see also Cal.