no. 03-35540 in the united states court of appeals for … · § 4321 et seq., require preparation...
[…] ![Page 35: No. 03-35540 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR … · § 4321 et seq., require preparation of an Environmental Impact Statement ("EIS") or Supplemental Environmental Impact](https://reader036.vdocuments.us/reader036/viewer/2022071012/5fcaee4c01d4682ef44da789/html5/thumbnails/35.jpg)
[/100703 CA9 Opening Brief SL032670117.doc] -27-
Title 49 U.S.C. § 5309(e)(1)(B) requires the agency to decide if a rail project
is "justified based on a comprehensive review of its mobility improvements,
environmental benefits, cost effectiveness, and operating efficiencies." (Emphasis
added.) In order to render this decision, the agency is to "consider the direct and
indirect costs of relevant alternatives" and consider "factors such as congestion
relief, improved mobility, air pollution, noise pollution, energy consumption, and