no. 03-35540 in the united states court of appeals for … · § 4321 et seq., require preparation...
[…] 490 U.S. at 378 (emphasis added). See also Idaho Sporting Cong. v. Thomas,
137 F.3d 1146, 1149 (9th Cir. 1998).
B. THE INITIAL SEGMENT PROPOSAL INCLUDES SUBSTANTIALCHANGES WITH POTENTIALLY SIGNIFICANT IMPACTS THATWERE NOT EVALUATED IN THE 1999 FEIS
Because of the presence of potentially significant impacts not evaluated in
the 1999 FEIS, FTA should have prepared an EIS or SEIS for Initial Segment.
1. Significant Changes Related to Safety Issues
FTA's NEPA regulation, 23 C.F.R. § 771.130(a), states that an EIS "shall"
be supplemented whenever it is determined that: "(1) Changes to the proposed
action would result in significant environmental impacts that were not evaluated in
the EIS[.]" (Emphasis added.) 6 Title 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1) states in a slightly
6 Title 23 C.F.R. part 771 sets forth the NEPA implementing regulations for