no. 03-35540 in the united states court of appeals for … · § 4321 et seq., require preparation...
[…] [/100703 CA9 Opening Brief SL032670117.doc] -19-
project in question would not be enough to require an SEIS, provided that the
record demonstrates the agency had "considered those issues." (Order at 19.)
In this case, because CFM has not questioned the "feasibility" of the Initial
Segment project, the district court's reliance on the "feasibility" analysis in
Wetlands is misplaced. Here, in contrast to Wetlands, CFM has raised questions
regarding potential degradation of the human environment, including important
fire, life and safety questions.14
C. AN EA IS NOT A SUBSTITUTE FOR AN EIS OR SEIS
Title 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a) states that an EA is "a concise public document"
that serves to "[b]riefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining
whether to prepare an [EIS] or a finding of no significant impact ['FONSI']."
(Emphasis added.) By contrast, an EIS is a "detailed written statement" that
includes a "full and fair" analysis of all potential environmental impacts as well as
an extensive and lengthy public participation process. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.1,