no. 03-35540 in the united states court of appeals for … · § 4321 et seq., require preparation...
[…] use in the DSTT were not evaluated as an alternative in the 1999 FEIS. (Order at
21; - - "all of the alternatives in the FEIS specified rail-only use of the DSTT"; see
also AR 3085; 3165-3212; 3591-3621.) FTA first identified Initial Segment as a
"new MOS-1" alternative in October 2001—nearly two years after publication of
the FEIS. (AR 502215.) Yet the court below apparently found it sufficient that the
new Initial Segment alternative was examined in the EA, concluding that the EA
discussion "expanded, rather than illegally constricted, the overall alternatives for
16 See also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14 (the EIS should "present the environmental
impacts of the proposal and the alternatives in comparative form, thus sharplydefining the issues and providing a clear basis for choice among options")(emphasis added). (See Order at 7.)