no. 03-35540 in the united states court of appeals for … · § 4321 et seq., require preparation...
[…] In sum, NEPA process is to be integrated with agency
decision making, not divorced from it.
The statutes and regulations pertaining to FTA funding for rail projects, and
environmental analysis of those project proposals, apply these general principles of
integration to the specific matter of alternatives analysis. Thus, both NEPA and
FTA's governing statute for rail projects require alternatives analyses. 42 U.S.C.
§ 4332(2)(c); 49 U.S.C. § 5309(e)(1)(A).20
20 Title 49 U.S.C. § 5309(e) provides the statutory authority for FTA's "New
Starts" rule, 49 C.F.R. part 611. See 49 C.F.R. § 611.1(a). Title 49 U.S.C.§ 5324(b) (cited as authority by FTA in its Amended ROD, page 13, AR 502708)requires the agency, in carrying out 49 U.S.C. § 5309, to determine that "(2) . . . theproject application includes a statement on—(A) the environmental impact of theproposal; (B) adverse environmental effects that cannot be avoided; (C)alternatives to the proposal; and (D) irreversible and irretrievable impacts on the
![Page 35: No. 03-35540 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR … · § 4321 et seq., require preparation of an Environmental Impact Statement ("EIS") or Supplemental Environmental Impact](https://reader036.vdocuments.us/reader036/viewer/2022071012/5fcaee4c01d4682ef44da789/html5/thumbnails/35.jpg)