no. 03-35540 in the united states court of appeals for … · § 4321 et seq., require preparation...
[…] E. MITIGATION OF SAFETY RISKS HAS NOT BEEN ORDERED
Under NEPA identified risks must be mitigated if possible, and mitigation
plans "must be discussed in sufficient detail to ensure that environmental
consequences have been fairly evaluated." Carmel-by-the-Sea, 123 F.3d at 1153-
54 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). The mere "listing of mitigation
measures is insufficient to qualify as the reasoned discussion required by NEPA."
Neighbors of Cuddy Mountain v. U.S. Forest Serv., 137 F.3d 1372, 1380 (9th Cir.
1998) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
Title 23 C.F.R. § 771.125(a)(1) states in pertinent part: "The final EIS shall
. . . describe mitigation measures that are to be incorporated into the proposed
action. Mitigation measures presented as commitments in the final EIS will be
incorporated into the project. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Yet here, it is undisputed
that "[t]here was no discussion in the 1999 FEIS of mitigation of safety issues
associated with mixed bus-train use of the DSTT because mixed use was originally