no. 03-16-00607-cv · 2016-09-19 · 2016 and august 22, 2016, and thus, prior to the notice of...
[…] Affairs Division files and all contents thereof, are intended solely for the Department’s use

Page 22: No. 03-16-00607-CV · 2016-09-19 · 2016 and August 22, 2016, and thus, prior to the Notice of Appeal. The parties anticipate providing an estimated 12 additional proposed confidentiality

8

pursuant to Section 143.089(g) of the Texas Local Government Code (the 143.089(g) file.”)

Section 143.089(g) of the Texas Local Gov’t Code authorizes, police departments to

maintain for the police department’s use “a separate and independent personnel file on a police

officer.” TEX. LOCAL GOV'T CODE § 143.089(g); see Ex. “N” to Defendant’s Second Amended

Response to Plaintiffs’ Second Amended Motion to Compel…. (1/22/15). Subsection (g) also

regulates the keeping of these files, providing that “the department may not release any

information contained in the department file to any agency or person requesting information

relating to a police officer”. Abbott v. City of Corpus Christi, 109 S.W.3d 113, 116 (Tex. App.—

Austin 2003, no pet.); see Ealoms v. State, 983 S.W.2d 853, 858 (Tex. App.–Waco 1998, writ

ref’d)(Statutorily, files maintained under section 143.089(g) are not subject to disclosure.); City

of San Antonio v.