no. 03-16-00607-cv · 2016-09-19 · 2016 and august 22, 2016, and thus, prior to the notice of...
[…] and that the underlying matter may not have been finally resolved, the party seeking to seal the

record established a “specific, serious and substantial interest” in having the records sealed. In

re Browning-Ferris Indus., Inc., 267 S.W.3d 508, 513 (Tex. App. 2008)

D. CONFLICT BETWEEN SUBSTANTIVE RULES OF CONFIDENTIALITY AND

RULE 176A

It is the City’s position that to the extent Rule 76a requires a showing of immediate or

irreparable injury prior to temporarily sealing records that are confidential by federal or state

law, that Rule 76a conflicts with section 22.004(a) of the Texas Government Code, which

provides: “The supreme court has the full rulemaking power in the practice and procedure in

civil actions, except that its rules may not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of a

litigation.” As shown by the Parties’ agreements and stipulations in their joint motion for

protective order, their Rule 11 Agreements in this cause, and the content of the actual records

filed under seal, as well as the content of the records filed with notations indicating the records