nm abq apd cops sue over age
[…] union representation for Charging Parties based on Charging Parties' age and
status as retired employees.
Case 1:13-cv-01179-KBM-RHS Document 1 Filed 12/12/13 Page 7 of 17
Complaint and Demand for Jury Trial Page 8
There is reasonable cause to believe that Defendants subjected Charging Parties
to disparate terms and conditions of employment based on Plaintiffs’ age and
status as retired employees.
46. As of 2013, the last two APD officers to die in the line of duty have been PERA
rehire officers.
COUNT ONE
ADEA-Disparate Treatment Discrimination
(Violation of 29 U.S.C. § 621 et seq.)
47. Plaintiffs incorporate and adopt paragraphs 1 through 46 above as if fully set
forth herein.
48. 29 U.S.C. § 623 states, in part:
(a) Employer Practices. It shall be unlawful for an employer --
(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or
otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his
compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment,
because of such individual’s age . . .
(d) Opposition to unlawful practices; participation in
investigations, proceedings, or litigation. It shall be unlawful for
an employer to discriminate against any of his employees or
applicants for employment, for an employment agency to
discriminate against any individual, or for a labor organization to
discriminate against any member thereof or applicant for
membership, because such individual, member or applicant for
membership has opposed any practice made unlawful by this
section, or because such individual, member or applicant for
membership has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated
in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or litigation under
this chapter.
49. Plaintiffs were and are a “Protected Group” of individuals under the ADEA
within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. § 631(a).
Case 1:13-cv-01179-KBM-RHS Document 1 Filed 12/12/13 Page 8 of 17
Complaint and Demand for Jury Trial Page 9