nixon v. warner communications, inc., 435 u.s. 589 (1978)
[…] 13/26
33 "(b)(1) Notwithstanding any other law or any agreement or understanding
made pursuant to section 2107 of title 44, United States Code, the
Administrator shall receive, retain, or make reasonable efforts to obtain,
complete possession and control of all papers, documents, memorandums,
transcripts, and other objects and materials which constitute the Presidential
historical materials of Richard M. Nixon, covering the period beginning
January 20, 1969, and ending August 9, 1974.
34 "(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'historical materials' has the
meaning given it by section 2101 of title 44, United States Code."
35 "Historical materials" is defined in 44 U.S.C. § 2101 as "including books,
correspondence, documents, papers, pamphlets, works of art, models, pictures,
photographs, plats, maps, films, motion pictures, sound recordings, and other objects or materials having historical or commemorative value."
36 Obviously, § 101(b) has a far broader sweep than § 101(a). It is not limited to
originals but would reach copies as well. Nor is there any question that the
tapes sought to be released here contain conversations that occurred during the