nineteenth judicial circuit of virginia€¦ · this letter opinion resolves the eight remaining...
[…] (TFC Opp'n Br. 2).

It naturally follows from this acknowledgement that if no deed was required, section 55-2 of the Virginia Code would not compel a different result. The current version of the law reads as follows:

No estate of inheritance or freehold or for a term of more than five years in lands shall be conveyed unless by deed or will, nor shall any voluntary partition of lands by coparceners, having such an estate therein, be made, except by deed; nor shall any right to a conveyance of any such estate or term in land accrue to the donee of the land or those claiming under him, under a gift or promise of gift of the same not in writing, although such gift or promise be followed by possession thereunder and improvement of the land by the donee or those claiming under him.

Va. Code Ann. § 55-2 (2007).