nij controlled substances case processing study · with case processing statistics were also...
[…] agreed to hear the Briscoe case. In 2008, when the Supreme Court of Virginia decided this
case, the Commonwealth of Virginia had a statute that arguably placed the burden to
This document is a research report submitted to the U.S. Department of Justice. This report has not been published by the Department. Opinions or points of view expressed are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the official position or policies of the U.S. Department of Justice.
NIJ Controlled Substances Case Processing Study
2-10
subpoena the witness on the defendant. Section 19.2-187.1 of the Virginia Code (amended
by special session about 6 weeks after Melendez-Diaz) provided that the accused “shall
have the right to call the person performing the analysis or examination involved in the
chain of custody as a witness therein, and examine him in the same manner as if he has
been called as an adverse witness” (emphasis added). In Briscoe, the state argued, among
other things, that “[h]ad petitioners availed themselves of the right to demand the state to
produce the analysts, and then called the analysts as adverse witnesses, the analysts would