nicole denise nelson great lakes …great lakes educational loan services, inc., and does, 1-10,...
[…] See
Nelson at 12. The 2018 Notice also does not discuss those federal court decisions that
distinguished Chae or correctly applied Chae’s narrow holding.
To the extent that the 2018 Notice suggests that the Department’s regulations
have a broad preemptive effect, it is also inconsistent with the Department’s past
approach to expressing preemption through its legislative rulemaking. In these
limited circumstances, the Department’s regulations expressly specify which
regulatory provisions have preemptive effect and limit that preemption to actual
conflicts. See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(9) (provisions of referenced paragraphs
preempt state law “that would conflict with or hinder satisfaction of the requirements
of those provisions”); 34 C.F.R. § 682.411(o) (similar standard for preemption under
section). Moreover, broad preemption of state law is inconsistent with the
Department’s regulations. These rules explicitly contemplate that the “basic