newsletter: texas business today, fall 2011 · fall 2011 federal and state legislative update. l...
[…] 2. If a temporary help firm has a policy requiring employees who complete their assignments to check back with the staffing firm regarding their availability for new assignments, and the policy warns that failure to report back can result in unemployment benefits being denied, a temporary employee who completes an assignment and files an unemployment claim without first checking to see whether another assignment is available can be disqualified from receiving benefits. That disqualification is covered in Section 207.045(h) (online at http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/LA/htm/LA.207.htm#207.045). Here is what that subsection provides:

“A temporary employee of a temporary help firm is considered to have left the employee's last work voluntarily without good cause connected with the work if the temporary employee does not contact the temporary help firm for reassignment on completion of an assignment. A temporary employee is not considered to have left work voluntarily without good cause connected with the work under this subsection unless the temporary employee has been advised: (1) that the temporary employee is obligated to contact the temporary help firm on completion of assignments; and (2) that unemployment benefits may be denied if the temporary employee fails to do so.”

One area in which temporary help firms can be particularly helpful is in avoiding potential problems with misclassification of workers.