newsletter: texas business today, fall 2011 · fall 2011 federal and state legislative update. l...
[…] It is difficult enough to fend off legislation and policy changes that make it harder for a business to operate, but the association has been able to advocate two specific changes in the unemployment compensation law that help control unnecessary costs in that program:1. There is a three-day grace

period during which a temporary employee from a staffing firm may not file an unemployment claim once an assignment is complete. That provision is in Section 201.091(f) (online at http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/LA/htm/LA.201.htm#201.091), which states the following: “For purposes of this subtitle, an individual who last worked for a temporary help firm is not considered to be unemployed until three business days have passed since the date the individual's last assignment ended.”