newsletter: texas business today, fall 2011 · fall 2011 federal and state legislative update. l...
[…] “Temporary help firm” means

a person who employs individuals for the purpose of assigning those individuals to work for the clients of the temporary help firm to support or supplement a client's work force during employee absences, temporary skill shortages, seasonal workloads, special assignments and projects, and other similar work situations.

If a company meets the criteria in that definition, it can be considered a temporary help firm for purposes of the unemployment compensation program. A temporary employee is defined in Section 201.011(20) as “… an individual employed by a temporary help firm for the purpose of being assigned to work for the clients of a temporary help firm.”

A similar definition for temporary help firms is found in Section 91.001(16) of the Staff Leasing

Services Act (see http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/LA/htm/LA.91.htm#91.001):