newsletter: texas business today, fall 2011 · fall 2011 federal and state legislative update. l...
[…] A similar definition for temporary help firms is found in Section 91.001(16) of the Staff Leasing

Services Act (see http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/LA/htm/LA.91.htm#91.001):

“Temporary help” means an arrangement by which an organization hires its own employees and assigns them to a client to support or supplement the client's work force in a special work situation, including: (A) an employee absence; (B) a temporary skill shortage; (C) a seasonal workload; or (D) a special assignment or project.

Section 201.029 provides that “For purposes of this subtitle, a temporary help firm is the employer of an individual employed by the firm as a temporary employee.” That provision is online at http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/LA/htm/LA.201.htm#201.029.

Led by the Texas Association