newsletter · introduction to va benefits continued from page 1 elder law newsletter july 2012...
[…] It is important that we not only know of these benefits, but are in a position to help veterans acquire them. Unfortunately, this is not simply a matter of filling out and submit-ting the forms for our clients.

Accreditation

To represent clients before the VA, an attor-ney must be accredited. 38 CFR §14.629(b). An attorney is qualified for accreditation if the at-torney is of good moral character and in good repute, is qualified to render claimants valu-able services, and is otherwise competent to assist claimants in presenting claims. 38 U.S.C. §5904(2)(A). At 38 CFR §14.629(b)(ii), the VA rule provides that “the General Counsel will presume an attorney’s character and fitness to practice before VA based on [the attorney’s] state bar membership in good standing unless the General Counsel received credible informa-tion to the contrary.”