newsletter279f778e-5d22-4bf3-ac03... · newsletter message from the executive director happy 2017!...
[…] fied mail, then the child is served personally at the
time he or she appears in court. But the adjudica-
tion hearing is then postponed for at least five
days in order to comply with Section 65.058(a).
This requires the child and parent to come back to
court a second time for the actual adjudication
hearing.
In our Fall 2016 Newsletter article we suggest-
ed that the child might be able to waive service of
the summons so that the child and parent would
not have to come back to court five days later and
the court could proceed with the adjudication
hearing right then and there. However, Section
65.057(d) creates some confusion as to whether a
child may waive service of a summons because it
states that a “party, other than the child, may
waive service of summons by written stipulation or
by voluntary appearance at the hearing.” Does
this mean that a child may not waive service of a
summons? We think it does not necessarily mean
that (as explained in the previous article) but we
think there is a simpler way to address this prob-
lem that does not require waiver of the summons.