newsletter279f778e-5d22-4bf3-ac03... · newsletter message from the executive director happy 2017!...
[…] As the time payment fee does
not apply to any amount the defendant pays within 30 days of the judgment, the time payment fee should not be
added until 30 days have passed even if the defendant has been placed on a payment plan (since the defendant
could pay early and the amount is not due until after 30 days).
CONTINUED ON PAGE 5
5
Indigent Defendants (CONTINUED FROM PAGE 4)
Is the time payment fee waived if the defendant is found to be indigent? Yes. And in this case the statute does
define “indigent.” As discussed above (at pages 1-2), Section 133.002(2), Local Government Code, defines
“indigent” as “an individual who earns not more than 125 percent of the income standard established by applica-
ble federal poverty guidelines.” This definition applies to the time payment fee since it is a fee under Chapter 133
of the Local Government Code. Therefore, a time payment fee may not be added to fines or court costs that are