newsletter279f778e-5d22-4bf3-ac03... · newsletter message from the executive director happy 2017!...
[…] These surcharges take the form of specific dollar amounts per year for a three year period following a conviction (for example, $1,000 per year for a DWI convic-tion if no prior DWI convictions, but $2,000 per year if the defendant’s BAC was .016 or higher).
Failure to pay the surcharges or enter into an installment plan within sixty days of the date of a second notice from DPS results in automatic license suspension. See Section 708.152. DPS may retain a collections attorney to collect unpaid surcharges, resulting in an additional 30% collection fee. See Section 708.155, Transportation Code.
DPS must “waive all surcharges assessed under [Chapter 708] for a person who is indigent.” See Section 708.158(a), Transportation Code. The “person must provide information to the court in which the person is convicted of the offense that is the basis for the surcharge to establish that the person is indigent.” Section 708.158(b). In this case the statute does specifically identify the documentation that “may be used as proof” to determine whether the person is indigent. That documentation is listed above (at pages 1-2).