newsletter279f778e-5d22-4bf3-ac03... · newsletter message from the executive director happy 2017!...
[…] Criminal Procedure.
A judge must allow a defendant to pay the fine and costs in designated intervals if the judge determines that the
defendant “is unable to immediately pay the fine and costs.” Art. 45.041(b-2). This is not a finding of indigency
but only a determination that the defendant is not able to pay all of the fine and costs right now.
A judge may also require a defendant to discharge all or part of the fine or costs by performing community ser-
vice if the defendant is “determined by the judge to have insufficient income or resources to pay the fine or costs.”
Art. 45.049(a), Code of Criminal Procedure. The judge may also order the defendant to perform community ser-
vice if a “defendant fails to pay a previously assessed fine or costs.” Id. A defendant is considered to have dis-
charged “not less than $50 of fines or costs for each eight hours of community service.” See Art. 45.049(e).
A justice court may also waive the payment of fines or costs if the court determines that (1) the defendant is indi-
gent and (2) discharging the fine and costs by performing community service under Art. 45.049 would impose an
undue hardship on the defendant.