newsletter279f778e-5d22-4bf3-ac03... · newsletter message from the executive director happy 2017!...
[…] court of competent jurisdiction or to any amount that has been satisfied through time-served credit or communi-
ty service.” The collection fee may therefore not be recovered after dismissal of a case or as to any amount that
has been discharged by either community service or time served in jail. But the collection fee may be applied to
any balance remaining after a partial credit for community service or time served if the balance is more than 60
days past due.
Time Payment Fees
Section 133.103, Local Government Code, imposes a time payment fee of $25 if a person has been convicted of a
felony or misdemeanor and “pays any part of a fine, court costs, or restitution on or after the 31st day after the
date on which a judgment is entered assessing the fine, court costs, or restitution.” As the time payment fee does
not apply to any amount the defendant pays within 30 days of the judgment, the time payment fee should not be
added until 30 days have passed even if the defendant has been placed on a payment plan (since the defendant