new york university vol. 21, no. 1 environmental law journal€¦ · environmental law journal...
[…] Mining Cong. v. EPA, 907 F.2d 1179 (D.C. Cir., 1990) at 1186; (3) whether the materials are being reused by its original owner, as opposed to use by a salvager or reclaimer, U.S. v. ILCO, 996 F.2d 1126 (11th Cir.,1993) at 1131.” Safe Air for Everyone v. Meyer, 373 F.3d 1035, 1043 (9th Cir. 2004) (internal quotation omitted).

180 Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 § 1004(27), 42 U.S.C. § 6903 (2006). EPA regulations define solid waste to be “any discarded material,” that is not excluded under 40 C.F.R. §§ 261.5(a), or granted a variance under §§ 260.30–31. 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(a)(1) (2013).

181 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(a)(2)(i)(A), (b) (2013). 182 “Materials are not solid wastes when they can be shown to be recycled by

being . . . [u]sed or reused as effective substitutes for commercial products,” 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(e)(1)(ii) (2013). But the definition of discarded material does include recycled materials that are used in a manner constituting disposal. 40 CFR § 261.2(a)(2)(i)(B), (c)(1) (2013).

35528-nye_21-1 Sheet N

o. 93 Side A

10/14/2014 13:06:01