new york supreme court · 2 days ago · to be argued by: andrew g. celli, jr. (time requested: 15...
[…] for collective bargaining”); id. at 116 (“[P]olice discipline is a prohibited subject of bargaining in
Schenectady.”); NYC PBA, 6 N.Y.3d at 571-72 (“where such legislation is in force, the policy
favoring control over the police prevails, and collective bargaining over disciplinary matters is
prohibited”); Wallkill, 19 N.Y.3d at 1069 (“the subject of police discipline resides with the Town
Board and is a prohibited subject of collective bargaining between the Town and Wallkill
PBA”). 11 CSL § 76(4) states “[n]othing [contained] in sections seventy-five or seventy-six [of the Civil
Service Law] ‘shall be construed to repeal or modify any general, special or local’” preexisting
laws. N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 76(4). Such language says nothing about Rochester’s power to
overrule, through local law, the state’s prohibition on collective bargaining.
27
excluded from collective bargaining as a matter of policy, even where no statute
explicitly says so.”