new york supreme court · 2 days ago · to be argued by: andrew g. celli, jr. (time requested: 15...
[…] restructure the police disciplinary process within municipal government, including
via Local Law No. 2 and the referendum process. But it cannot abdicate that
responsibility or surrender that power.
23
The 1907 Charter remains in place to this day; Local Law No. 2—
once it was approved by the voters—amended it to establish the powers of the
PAB.
2. CSL § 75 Similarly Does Not Apply
In each of the three Court of Appeals cases finding that police
discipline is not subject to collective bargaining, the Court also found inapplicable
the procedural protections of Civil Service Law (“CSL”) §§ 75 and 76. NYC PBA,
6 N.Y.3d at 573-575; Wallkill, 19 N.Y.3d at 1069; Schenectady, 30 N.Y.3d at 114-
15. CSL § 76(4), which the Court of Appeals repeatedly referenced, specifically
“grandfathers” prior-enacted legislation. It provides that “[n]othing contained in
section[s] seventy-five or seventy-six of this chapter shall be construed to repeal or
modify any general, special or local” preexisting laws. N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law §
76(4). Accordingly, if the power to discipline was delegated to the locality prior to
the passage of CSL sections 75 and 76 in 1958, those sections of the CSL do not
apply.9 See NYC PBA, 6 N.Y.3d at 573-575 (citing CSL § 76(4) to find CSL § 75