new york state law revision commission · for the duties of the agent, require the agent to sign...
[…] The powers explicitly authorized in the provisions of this section 5-1502L of the general obligations law shall not be construed to diminish any like powers authorized in any other section of title 15 of article 5 of the general obligations law. Accordingly, such powers as are authorized in any other section of title 15 of article 5 of the general obligations law shall be construed as if the provisions of this section do not exist. § 18. Section 5-1502M of the general obligations law, as added by chapter 499 of the laws of 1996, is amended as follows: § 5-1502M. Construction--certain gift transactions In a statutory short form power of attorney, the language conferring general authority with respect to “making gifts to my spouse, children and more remote descendants, and parents, not to exceed, [in the aggregate $10,000 to any person in any year] for each donee, the annual federal gift tax exclusion amount pursuant to section 2503(b) of the Internal Revenue Code. For gifts to my children and more remote descendants, and parents, the maximum amount of the gift to each

Page 70: New York State Law Revision Commission · for the duties of the agent, require the agent to sign the power of attorney form, provide procedures for the revocation of the power of

70