new york state gaming commission request for …
[…] Page 6: New York State Gaming Commission REQUEST FOR …

Page 6 of 37

PART 1 – GENERAL INFORMATION The New York State Gaming Commission (“Commission”) is the only entity authorized to clarify, modify, amend, alter, or withdraw the provisions of this RFA. 1.1 INTRODUCTION The Commission, on behalf of the State, issues this RFA to solicit Applications from Applicants’ interest in obtaining a license to operate a Mobile Sports Wagering Platform. 1.2 BACKGROUND INFORMATION The Act set forth, among other things, statutory requirements for casino gaming in New York. The Act is codified at Article 13 of the PML. The Act, at PML Section 1367, authorized potential sports wagering at the licensed gaming facilities upon “such time as there has been a change in federal law authorizing such or upon a ruling of a court of competent jurisdiction that such activity is lawful.” On May 14, 2018, the U.S. Supreme Court issued a decision in Murphy v.