new york state gaming commission request for …
[…] 35. The mobile sports wagering authorization allows for acceptance of debit and credit cards to fund wagering accounts. To create payment parity between mobile sports

Page 115: New York State Gaming Commission REQUEST FOR …

Appendix C: Mobile Sports Wagering Questions and Answers

Revised July 1, 2021

14

wagering and retail sports wagering, is it anticipated that those same provisions will be extended to retail sportsbooks? No. Consideration of parity has not yet been contemplated.

36.

N.Y. Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 1367-a(5)(b) provides that sports bettors may fund and withdraw from the mobile sports wager account through “electronically recognized payment methods, including but not limited to credit cards and debit cards, or via any other means approved by the commission.” Other U.S. regulated jurisdictions have specifically included financial instruments such as open loop prepaid cards as defined by FinCEN as approved payment methods.