new york state department of financial ......2016/12/31  · e. incorrect life settlement rates 24...
[…] Section 3201(c)(1) of the New York Insurance Law states:

“The Superintendent may disapprove any policy form for delivery or issuance for

delivery in this state if he finds that the same contains any provision or has any title,

Page 28: NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL ......2016/12/31  · E. Incorrect life settlement rates 24 5. Prior report summary and conclusions 26 6. Summary and conclusions 27 ONE STATE

25

heading, backing or other indication of the contents of any or all of its provisions,

which is likely to mislead the policyholder, contract holder or certificate holder.”

Section 3203(a) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:

“All life insurance policies . . . delivered or issued for delivery in this state, shall

contain in substance the following provisions, or provisions which the

superintendent deems to be more favorable to policyholders: . . .

(9) a table showing the amounts of the applicable installment . . . if the policy

proceeds are payable in installments . . .”

A review by the Department’s Policy Forms Unit revealed that 68 previously approved