new york state department of financial ......2016/12/31  · e. incorrect life settlement rates 24...
[…] the notice was not mailed at all.

The Company violated Section 3211(a)(1) of the New York Insurance Law by failing to

have a notice duly mailed at least fifteen and not more than forty-five days prior to the day when

such payment becomes due.

C. The examiner’s review also revealed that in 28 out of 32 lapsed policies (88%), the

premium due notices sent to the policyholders did not contain the statement, “except as to the right

to any cash surrender value or non-forfeiture benefits”.

The Company violated Section 3211(b)(2) of the New York Insurance Law by not having

Term and Universal life premium due notices that contain the language “except as to the right to

any cash surrender value or non-forfeiture benefit”.

The Company conducted a study to identify insureds who have died within one year of the

lapse of their policies. The Company’s research included a cross-check through the Social Security

Death Master File.