new york state department of financial ......2016/12/31  · e. incorrect life settlement rates 24...
[…] Law and Section 226.4(e) of 11 NYCRR 226 (Insurance Regulation 200)

by failing to implement reasonable procedures to account for common

variation in data that would otherwise preclude an exact match with a

death index

17

I The Company violated Section 3203(a)(1) of the New York Insurance

Law when it lapsed policies during the grace period.

19

J The Company violated Section 3211(a)(1) of the New York Insurance

Law by failing to have a notice duly mailed at least fifteen and not more

than forty-five days prior to the day when such payment becomes due.

19

K The Company violated Section 3211(b)(2) of the New York Insurance

Law by not having Term and Universal life premium due notices that

contain the language “except as to the right to any cash surrender value

or non-forfeiture benefit”.

19

L The Company violated Section 3214(c) of the New York Insurance Law

by not paying interest on maturities escheated as death claims or not

paying the correct rate of interest left under the settlement option. The