new york state department of financial ......2016/12/31  · e. incorrect life settlement rates 24...
[…] unconditional full refund of all premiums or considerations paid on it, or in the case

of a variable or market value adjustment policy or contract, a payment of the cash

Page 16: NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL ......2016/12/31  · E. Incorrect life settlement rates 24 5. Prior report summary and conclusions 26 6. Summary and conclusions 27 ONE STATE

13

surrender benefits provided under the policy or contract, plus the amount of all fees

and other charges deducted from gross considerations or imposed under the policy

or contract. . . .”

Section 3201(a) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:

“. . . ‘policy form’ means any policy, contract, certificate, or evidence of insurance

and any application therefor, or rider or endorsement thereto, . . .

(b)(1) No policy form shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it

has been filed with and approved by the superintendent as conforming to the

requirements of this chapter and not inconsistent with law. . . .”

The examiner’s initial review of 26 fixed deferred annuity replacements found that the

replaced contract American Pathway Fixed Annuity 4 included an endorsement titled,

“IMPORTANT NOTICE” which incorrectly advised the applicant that the contract could be