new supreme court of the united states - aha · 2018. 10. 3. · no. 12-1497 in the supreme court...
[…] See 31 U.S.C. § 3730(b)(3). Although the FCA provides only for a 60-day seal period, qui tam cases remain under seal for an average of 13 months. See Jan. 24, 2011 Letter from DOJ & HHS to Hon. Charles E. Grassley at 14 (available at www.taf.org/DOJHHS-joint-letter-to-Grassley.pdf).

Finally, the Fourth Circuit’s decision is also contrary to the Court’s recognition that the FCA contains an “absolute provision for repose” after 10 years. Gabelli v. SEC, 133 S. Ct. 1216, 1224 (2013); see 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b) (a civil action may be brought “in no event more than 10 years after the date on which the violation is committed”) (emphasis added). By overriding that limitation, the Fourth Circuit has effectively abolished the congressionally imposed constraints on the FCA. See United States v.