new post disaster relocation and buyout program guidelines · 2020. 8. 6. · post disaster...
[…] The total replacement housing payment shall not exceed the maximum payment, either $31,000 for Owner-Occupant of real property or $7,200 for tenants, or the limitations provided by Replacement Housing of Last Resort, URA Section 24.404; as amended by MAP-21.

• Procurement of Contractors Manufactured homeowners are required to provide a minimum of two quotes from contractors to perform the work identified by the County. However, if a homeowner is unable to locate two qualified contractors, one quote is acceptable under 49 CFR 24.301 d. 2 (i) “the lower of two bids or estimates prepared by a commercial mover or qualified Agency staff person. At the Agency's discretion, payment for a low cost or uncomplicated move may be based on a single bid or estimate.” The contractor chosen must be licensed and insured.

If the quotes are within 10% of one another, the owner may choose either one. If the quotes are not within 10% and the property owner wishes to choose the higher quote, the owner must pay the difference.