new petition for writ of mandamus - corpus · 2019. 1. 2. · case no. 1/8/2018 3:21 pm . in the...
[…] 7. Alternatively, because admittedly Plaintiffs only potential subrogation claim as a

creditor could only be a Class 8 claim the order should be modified to only include the proceeds

of the sale of the property be held back for Class 8 claims, less $30,000.00 which represents the

bond of the Judgment debtor's office. (See attached)

8. It is true that by clearly established case law and by statute only the court that has issued

a judgment has exclusive jurisdiction overall post-judgment collection procedures of that

judgment.

"Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem. Code§ 65.023, Place For Trial, grants exclusive jurisdiction over the execution of a judgment to the court that rendered the judgment. It states:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b ), a writ of injunction against a party who is a resident of this state shall be tried in a district or county court in the county in which the party is domiciled. If the writ is granted against more than one party, it may be tried in the proper court of the county in which either party is domiciled.

STATE OF TEXAS. COUNTY OF NUECES

THE ABOVE AND FOREGOING IS A TRUE AND CORRECT COPY AS THE SAME APPEARS ON FILE/OR RECORDED IN THE APPROPRIATE RECORDS OF NUECES COUNTY. TEXAS

ANN LORENTZEN NUECES COUNTY DISTRICT CLERK CLERK OF THE DISTRICT & COUNTY COURTS AT LAW

Page 67: New Petition For Writ of Mandamus - Corpus · 2019. 1. 2. · CASE NO. 1/8/2018 3:21 PM . IN THE COURT OF APPEALS THIRTEENTH DISTRICT OF TEXAS CORPUS CHRISTI - EDINBURG . Petition

PS

(b) A writ of injunction granted to stay proceedings in a suit or execution on a judgment must be tried in the court in which the suit is pending or the judgment was rendered.

History. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.

"Tnis issue of whether one court can interfere with another court's judgment was raised in Shor v. Pelican Oil & Gas Mgmt .. LLC, 405 S.W.3d 737, 749 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, no pet.) and that court ruled: