new petition for writ of mandamus - corpus · 2019. 1. 2. · case no. 1/8/2018 3:21 pm . in the...
[…] The scope of the trial court’s order goes far beyond meeting the objective of protecting

proceeds of the sale of an estate asset so it might be able to assert a subrogation claim. The order

states every dime of the proceeds cannot be used to pay any Class 1 through 7 claims of the estate

even though Respondent’s claim could only be a Class 8 claim4.

The trial court abused its discretion in judicially nullifying the Independent Executor’s

statutory authority to administer the estate without judicial interference. Tex.Estates Code sec.

Tex. Estates Code sec. 402.001, General Scope And Exercise Of Powers reads:

“When an independent administration has been created, and the order appointing an independent executor has been entered by the probate court, and the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims has been filed by the independent executor and approved by the court or an affidavit in lieu of the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims has been filed by the independent executor, as long as the estate is represented by an independent executor,

9.

3 See, Tex.Estates Code sec. 355.102 which describes what classification claims as being 1 through 8 in priority. 4 A Class 8 claim is defined as, “Class 8 claims are composed of any other claims not described by Subsections (b)-(h). Tex.Estates Code sec. 355.102(i). .