new jersey division of consumer affairs rule adoption ... · rule adoptions volume 44, issue 2...
[…] RESPONSE: The commenter is not correct. Including motorized power scooters designed primarily for indoor use inthe definition of "motorized wheelchair" in N.J.A.C. 13:45A-26E.2 is not expanding the definition. The definition inthe rule follows N.J.S.A. 56:12-75.

8. COMMENT: The commenter states that it believes that N.J.A.C. 13:45A-26E should apply only to the base of themotorized wheelchair and should not encompass accessories or add-on equipment.

RESPONSE: The commenter is not correct. The definition of "motorized wheelchair" in N.J.A.C. 13:45A-26E, whichis the same as in N.J.S.A. 56:12-75, states that it includes "all accompanying power accessories utilized to operate thewheelchair, which a consumer purchases or accepts transfer of in this State for the purpose of increasing independentmobility, in the activities of daily living of an individual who has limited or no ambulation abilities."