new jersey commissioner of education final decision · scott baron, petitioner, v. new jersey...
[…] 13
The motor vehicle laws implicated by the education laws regarding criminal history
checks of school bus drivers further supports the conclusion that public school bus drivers
and private school bus drivers are treated differently with respect to permanent
employment disqualification and license revocation. N.J.S.A. 39:3-10.1 provides that
“any person applying for a special license and any person who is the holder of a special
license . . . for the transporting of children to and from schools, pursuant to N.J.S.18A:39-
1 et seq., shall comply with the provisions of . . . [N.J.S.A. 18A:39-19.1]” and
“[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any law to the contrary, the chief administrator shall,
upon notice of disqualification from the Commissioner of Education pursuant to . . .