new jersey commissioner of education final decision · scott baron, petitioner, v. new jersey...
[…] who may choose to employ an individual even if he or she “would be . . . disqualified for
employment in the public schools” due to a criminal history that includes a disqualifying
offense under N.J.S.A. 18A:6-7.1. And, in the case of a private school bus driver, N.J.S.A.
18A:6-4.13 to -4.17 do not require or direct the Commissioner to notify the MVC to revoke
the license of an applicant or employee with a disqualifying criminal offense on his or her
record.
8 These provisions may also apply to employees pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:6-4.15, which states that “[f]ollowing qualification for employment pursuant to this section, the State Bureau of Identification shall immediately forward to the Commissioner of Education any information which the bureau receives on a charge pending against an employee of the nonpublic school which requires a criminal history record check as a condition of employment” and that “[i]f the charge is for one of the crimes or offenses enumerated in section 1 of P.L. 1986, c.116 (C.18A:6-7.1), the commissioner shall notify the chief administrator of the nonpublic school.”
13
The motor vehicle laws implicated by the education laws regarding criminal history