new jersey commissioner of education final decision · scott baron, petitioner, v. new jersey...
[…] requires the criminal history record check as a condition of employment, of his
determination as to whether the candidate would be qualified or disqualified for
employment in the public schools.” N.J.S.A. 18A:6-4.15.
Thus, in the same year, the Legislature created procedures for mandatory criminal
history checks of public school bus drivers under one law, and optional criminal history
checks of nonpublic school bus drivers under a separate law. Moreover, that N.J.S.A.
18A:39-19.1 applies exclusively to public school bus drivers, while N.J.S.A. 18A:6-4.13
to -4.17 applies exclusively to private school bus drivers, seems obvious. First, the
opening sentence of N.J.S.A. 18A:39-19.1 states that, “[p]rior to employment as a school
bus driver, and upon application for renewal of a school bus driver’s license, a bus driver
shall submit to the Commissioner of Education the driver’s name, address, and
fingerprints” for a background check. N.J.S.A. 18A:39-19.1(a) (emphasis added). While
this sub-provision does not modify “school bus driver” with public or nonpublic, it is clear