new jersey commissioner of education final decision · scott baron, petitioner, v. new jersey...
[…] any law to the contrary, the chief administrator shall, upon notice of disqualification from
the Commissioner of Education pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 18A:39-19.1], immediately revoke
the special license . . . without the necessity of a further hearing.”5 N.J.S.A. 39:3-10.1.
Second, under L. 1989, c. 229, the Legislature gave nonpublic schools the choice
of requiring candidates for employment, including bus drivers, to undergo criminal history
checks facilitated by the Commissioner. That law, which is now codified as N.J.S.A.
18A:6-4.13 to -4.17, provides that “[a]ny nonpublic school may require all final candidates
for employment or service under contract with the school as a . . . bus driver . . . to
demonstrate that no criminal history record information exists . . . which would disqualify
that individual from employment in the public schools of this State pursuant to [N.J.S.A.
18A:6-7.1].” N.J.S.A. 18A:6-4.13.
5 The law originally referred to “the director,” but was subsequently amended to refer to “the chief administrator” to reflect a change in title for the head of the MVC.
9
Based on the results of the check, the Commissioner shall “determin[e] whether