new jersey commissioner of education final decision · scott baron, petitioner, v. new jersey...
[…] 18A:6-7.1, which requires criminal record searches for all prospective public school
employees whose jobs would involve regular interaction with pupils and lists the criminal
offenses that permanently disqualify such individuals from public school employment, was
amended to specifically state that “[a]n individual employed by a board of education or a
school bus contractor holding a contract with a board of education, in the capacity of a
school bus driver, shall be required to meet the criminal history record requirements
pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 18A:39-19.1].” N.J.S.A. 18A:6-7.1.
And N.J.S.A. 39:3-10.1, which is a motor vehicle law governing licensure of school
bus drivers, was also amended by L. 1989, c. 104 to reflect the license revocation
requirement under N.J.S.A. 18A:39-19.1, such that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of
any law to the contrary, the chief administrator shall, upon notice of disqualification from
the Commissioner of Education pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 18A:39-19.1], immediately revoke
the special license . . . without the necessity of a further hearing.”5 N.J.S.A. 39:3-10.1.
Second, under L. 1989, c. 229, the Legislature gave nonpublic schools the choice
of requiring candidates for employment, including bus drivers, to undergo criminal history
checks facilitated by the Commissioner. That law, which is now codified as N.J.S.A.