new jersey commissioner of education final decision · scott baron, petitioner, v. new jersey...
[…] record, while N.J.S.A. 18A:6-4.13 to -4.17 do not. Thus, unlike a public school, a private
school does not have to run background checks on prospective employees and may hire
a school bus driver even if a criminal history check would reveal that he had been
convicted of an offense listed under N.J.S.A. 18A:6-7.1.
And there is nothing in N.J.S.A. 18A:6-4.13 to -4.17 that prohibits a private school
that does require background checks of its employment candidates or employees from
hiring a candidate or continuing to employ an individual whose criminal history includes
an offense listed under N.J.S.A. 18A:6-7.1. N.J.S.A. 18A:6-4.15 simply requires that,
after the results of a criminal history search are known, the Commissioner “provide written
notification to the chief administrator of the nonpublic school, which requires the criminal
history record check as a condition of employment, of his determination as to whether the
candidate would be qualified or disqualified for employment in the public schools.”
(Emphasis added).
Thus, the Commissioner’s powers and responsibilities with respect to background
checks of nonpublic school employment candidates and employees is limited to a
determination of whether such persons could work in a public school, not whether such