new jersey commissioner of education final decision · scott baron, petitioner, v. new jersey...
[…] 4.17.
Second, N.J.S.A. 18A:39-19.1 is rife with specific references as to public schools,
which are governed by local boards of education, but makes no mention of nonpublic
schools, which are not governed by local boards of education. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 18A:39-
19.1(a) (“the commissioner shall notify the employing board of education or contractor,
and the board or contractor shall take appropriate action;” “[t]he commissioner shall notify
the employing board of education or contractor that the driver is no longer eligible for
employment”); N.J.S.A. 18A:39-19.1(d) (“[t]he local board of education or the school bus
contractor and the County Superintendent of Schools shall also be notified of the
disqualification”).
10
Finally, N.J.S.A. 18A:6-4.13 specifically lists bus drivers among the nonpublic
school employment candidates who may be required to undergo a background check,
and cross-references N.J.S.A. 18A:6-7.1 for the procedures the Commissioner shall