new jersey commissioner of education final decision · scott baron, petitioner, v. new jersey...
[…] governing background checks of private school bus drivers that the Commissioner is not
required to notify the MVC of an offense that would be disqualifying for public school
employment, the MVC is not required to revoke the license of a private school bus driver
applicant for such an offense, and a private school has the discretion to employ a bus
driver even if such person would be disqualified from public school employment.
This conclusion is reinforced by the fact that, unlike the mandatory criminal
background checks of public school employment applicants under N.J.S.A. 18A:39-19.1
(“a bus driver shall submit” to a background check) and N.J.S.A. 18A:6-7.1 (a public
school bus driver “shall be required to meet the criminal history record requirements
pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 18A:39-19.1]”), criminal history checks of applicants for private
school employment, including bus drivers, are optional, such that “[a]ny nonpublic school
may require” criminal background checks.6 N.J.S.A. 18A:6-4.13 (emphasis added). And