new for the eastern district of pennsylvania deborah … · 2008. 10. 2. · 1 the court will refer...
[…] 254 Id. § 8545 (“An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to aperson or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the sameextent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter.”).

    255 Id. § 8550 (“In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of aninjury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused theinjury and that such act constituted . . . willful misconduct, [immunity] shall not apply.”).

    43

    In addition to their federal claims, Plaintiffs also bring a claim under Pennsylvania law

    for intentional infliction of emotional distress against Defendants McLaughlin and Donnelly.