new for the eastern district of pennsylvania deborah … · 2008. 10. 2. · 1 the court will refer...
[…] to whether Decedent brandished a gun at Defendant McLaughlin, the sole claim that Decedent

    threatened a police officer with violence. Thus, the Court finds Haize inapposite252 and will not

    grant summary judgment on Administratrix’s claim under the ADA.

    D. State Law Claims

  • 253 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann § 8541 (2007) (“Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agencyshall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agencyor an employee thereof or any other person.”); see also id. § 8501 (defining “local agency” as a “government unitother than the Commonwealth government”).

    254 Id. § 8545 (“An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to aperson or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the sameextent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter.”).