neutral’s report and recommendations to the … · twu/iam, airline mechanics and related ....
[…] seniority during the American-TWA transaction. TWA employees generally did not retain

their TWA seniority following the airline’s acquisition by American and instead were

placed at the bottom of merged seniority lists. Although the TWA transaction provided

the original impetus for the McCaskill-Bond legislation, the statute’s text also makes clear

Page 21: NEUTRAL’S REPORT AND RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE … · TWU/IAM, Airline Mechanics and Related . Employee Association TWU/IAM, and . Airline Stores Employee Association TWU/IAM _____

- 18 -

that the law does not apply retroactively. 49 U.S.C. § 42112 (stating that the provisions

“shall not apply to any covered transaction involving a covered air carrier that took place

before the date of enactment of this Act”).

The McCaskill-Bond statute requires that employee seniority lists be integrated in a

“fair and equitable” manner whenever the assets or equity of an air carrier are transferred

to or combined with another, and two separate crafts or classes are combined under the