nepa and scientific uncertainty: using the precautionary
[…] As the mostdemanding and broad piece of federal environmentallegislation, NEPA should be carefully and fully enforced to bestensure a healthy environment for future generations.

The precautionary treatment of scientific uncertainty canbe upheld in two ways. First, courts should diligently enforceNEPA's implementing regulations that require identificationand discussion of incomplete and unavailable information. If

uncertain scientific evidence).204. See 40 C.F.R. § 1500.3 ("Parts 1500 through 1508 of this title provide

regulations applicable to and binding on all Federal agencies for implementingthe procedural provisions of the National Environmental Policy Act ......(emphasis added)).

205. See id. § 1500.2 (outlining the overall responsibility of agencies andmaking only a general call to "restore and enhance the quality of the humanenvironment" after all relevant policy considerations).

206. See, e.g., Colo. Envtl. Coalition v.