negotiating fee contracts and recovering fees in …
[…] Co. v. Reese, 584 S.W.2d

Negotiating Fee Contracts and Recovering Fees in Fiduciary Litigation Chapter 11

74

835, 837 (Tex.1979); TEX.R.CIV.P. 269(e). We hold the trialcourt did not err in admitting evidence and considering argumentabout Intervenors' violations of the disciplinary rules.

2.15.2 State v. Baker, 539 S.W.2d 367 (Tex. App. – Austin 1976, writ ref’d n.r.e.)

Although the canons of ethics and their ethical considerations set outin the Rules are not binding on this Court, those canons are highlypersuasive and are due our utmost consideration.

2.16 Tex. Gov. Code Ann. §82.065 provides as follows:

(a) A contingent fee contract for legal services must be in writing and signed by theattorney and the client.

(b) A contingent fee contract for legal services is voidable by the client if it is procuredas a result of conduct violating the laws of this state or the Disciplinary Rules of theState Bar of Texas regarding barratry by attorneys or other persons.