negotiating fee contracts and recovering fees in …
[…] 8.2 THE ENGAGEMENT LETTER (USED PRIMARILY FOR NON-CONTINGENT FEEREPRESENTATION):

8.2.1 A non contingent contract for legal services is not required to be in writing. It is, however, usuallyadvisable to have a written contract.

8.2.2 See Appendix A for the form of our firm’s litigation engagement letter.

8.2.3 See Appendix B for the form of our firm’s estate planning engagement letter.

8.3 THE CONTINGENT FEE CONTRACT:

8.3.1 Tex. Gov. Code Ann. §82.065 provides as follows:

(a) A contingent fee contract for legal services must be in writing and signed by theattorney and the client.

(b) A contingent fee contract for legal services is voidable by the client if it is procuredas a result of conduct violating the laws of this state or the Disciplinary Rules of theState Bar of Texas regarding barratry by attorneys or other persons.

8.3.1.1 Enochs v. Brown, 872 S.W.2d 312 (Tex. App. – Austin 1994, no writ):

Even if Enochs were not estopped from challenging thevalidity of the contingent fee contract, we would not hold thecontract void under Government Code section 82.065(a).Section 82.065(a) requires that a contingent fee contract be inwriting and signed by the attorney and client. GovernmentCode § 82.065(a). While Brown, the client, signed the writtenfee contract, Galow, the attorney responsible for the case,failed to sign the agreement.