negligence, contract, and architects' liability for
[…] The sharpness of its contours blurs when broughtinto contact with modem concepts of tort liability. MacPherson v. BuickMotor Co.... is heralded not so much for its decision on the facts asfor its precedential value: a case relaxing privity's strictures. InMatthews v. Lawnlite Co.... th[is] Court recognized MacPherson ashumane and accepted its principle.'

With respect to the privity requirement, one state that has statutorily eliminated theprivity barrier is Mississippi. MISS. CODE ANN. § 11-7-20 (Supp. 1993) ("In all causesof action for personal injury or property damage or economic loss brought on account ofnegligence, strict liability or breach of warranty, including actions brought under theprovisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, privity shall not be a requirement tomaintain said action."). Predictably, this statute has quieted any further debate over theavailability of a contractor's tort claim against an architect. See Owen v. Dodd, 431 F.Supp. 1239, 1242 (N.D. Miss. 1977) (applying Mississippi law); DeVille Furniture Co.v.