negligence, contract, and architects' liability for
[…] Predictably, this statute has quieted any further debate over theavailability of a contractor's tort claim against an architect. See Owen v. Dodd, 431 F.Supp. 1239, 1242 (N.D. Miss. 1977) (applying Mississippi law); DeVille Furniture Co.v. Jesco, Inc., 423 So. 2d. 1337, 1342 (Miss. 1983).

A Georgia statute also speaks to the issue. GA. CODE ANN. § 51-1-11(a) (Michie1982) reads:

Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, no privity is necessaryto support a tort action; but, if the tort results from the violation of a dutywhich is itself the consequence of a contract, the right of action is confined tothe parties and those in privity to that contract, except in cases where the partywould have a right of action for the injury done independently of the contract

In R.H. Macy & Co. v. Williams Tile & Tenazzo, 585 F. Supp. 175, 180 (N.D. Ga.1984), a federal district court, applying Georgia law, considered this statute in denyinga subcontractor's suit against an architect based on faulty specifications.