neal clark (oregon state bar #100834) southern utah ...€¦ · aaron m. paul (colorado bar #40422)...
[…] understand the extent or location of existing cultural resources that may be adversely impacted
by its decision. “[W]ithout that good faith inventory, there is no valid basis for concluding that
the plan had no adverse impacts to cultural resources.” SUWA, 981 F. Supp. 2d at 1108.
4. The Project Does Not Conform to the Monticello RMP, Violating FLPMA FLPMA requires BLM to manage public lands in accordance with land use plans and to
ensure that site-specific project approvals conform to those plans. 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a); see also
43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-3(a); see also 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-5(b) (stating that “[c]onformity or
conformance means that a resource management action shall be specifically provided for in the
plan, or if not specifically mentioned, shall be clearly consistent with the terms, conditions, and
decisions of the approved plan or plan amendment.”). Here, BLM’s authorization to construct the
26
“mitigation segment” ATV trail (i.e., Alternative C) does not conform to the Monticello RMP’s
prohibition on surface-disturbing activities within active floodplains or within 100 meters of
riparian areas.