ncdd website now a plethora of resources and help 1. … · 2020. 8. 13. · fairly presumed guilty...
[…] Trial courts must consider all of the surrounding circumstances in ruling on a motion to suppress evidence.

Establishment Clause Bars Delegation of Police Power by Religious College, Making Detention Of Motorist Unlawful and Triggering Exclusionary Rule

State v. Yencer - 2010 WL 3220099 (N.C.App. 2010)

Evidence showed that officers of the Davidson College Police are commissioned pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74G (2009). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74G-2(a), “[a]s part of the Campus Police Program, the Attorney General is given the authority to certify a private, nonprofit institution of higher education ... as a campus police agency and to commission an individual as a campus police officer.” Members of the Davidson College Police Department were commissioned pursuant to this authority.