navigating social media legal risks: safeguarding you...
[…] Figure 1.3 Social Media Legal Tips for Contests and Sweepstakes.

Page 46: Navigating Social Media Legal Risks: Safeguarding You Businessptgmedia.pearsoncmg.com/images/9780789749536/samplepages/078974953… · viii Navigating Social Media Legal Risks: Safeguarding

33Chapter 1 Social Media Promotion Law: Contests and Sweepstakes

CHAPTER 1 ENDNOTES

1 See 31 U.S.C.A. § 5362(1)(E)(viii)(I), which provides, “The term ‘bet or wager’ does not include … participation in any game or contest in which participants do not stake or risk anything of value other than— (I) personal efforts of the participants in playing the game or contest or obtaining access to the Internet …”

2 See NY Office of the Attorney General Press Release, CVS TO AMEND SWEEPSTAKES PROMOTIONS: Spitzer Obtains Agreement To Ensure Non-Purchasing Consumers Can Easily Enter Contest (Jul. 8, 2004), available at http://www.ag.ny.gov/media_center/2004/jul/jul08a_04.html